Griquas call up a Bok for WP showdown

Wed, 21 Sep 2016 10:16
Large hilton lobberts h s 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Griquas coach Peter Engledow has added some serious muscle to his pack for their Currie Cup crunch match against Western Province.

Springbok Hilton Lobberts is one of six changes - four to the forwards pack - for the Round Eight encounter in Kimberley on Friday.

Griquas are currently fourth on the standings with 19 points, while WP are in fifth place, one point behind.

The 30-year-old Lobberts, who last played for his country in 2007, has been named to partner Wandile Putuma at lock.

Mzwanele Zito drops out of the matchday squad, while Jonathan van Rensburg moves from lock to No.8 in place of Jason Fraser - who drops down to the replacement bench.

The fourth change in the pack sees veteran prop Steph Roberts returns in the place of Liam Hendricks.

The backline changes see Jacobus Jonker start on the right wing in place of Ederies Arendse, who moves to the left wing in place of the injured flyer with Alshaun Bock (hamstring strain).

Griquas: 15 AJ Coertzen, 14 Jacobus Jonker, 13 Johnathan Francke, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Ederies Arendse, 10 Elgar Watts, 9 Rudi van Rooyen, 8 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Wandile Putuma, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Stephan Kotze, 2 Abraham le Roux, 1 Steph Roberts.
Replacement: 16 Marius Fourie, 17 Devon Martinus, 18 Jonathan Adendorf, 19 Jason Fraser, 20 Renier Botha, 21 Andre Swarts, 22 Eric Zana.

Date: Friday, September 23
Venue: Griqua Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referees: Lourens van der Merwe, Jaco Kotze
TMO: Marius Jonker

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1