Marx unleashed on EP Kings

Thu, 22 Sep 2016 10:34
Large malcolm marx face

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Malcolm Marx and Julian Redelinghuys are back in the Currie Cup spotlight when the Golden Lions take on the Eastern Province Kings in Port Elizabeth on Saturday.

Marx is back from Springbok duty, while Redelinghuys has recovered from the hamstring injury he sustained in the Springboks' win over Argentina in Nelspruit in August.

Other changes up front, as part of Johan Ackermann's rotation system, Bobby De Wee, Ruan Ackermann and Ruaan Lerm get starting berths.

In the backline, Dillon Smit replaces Ross Cronje at scrumhalf, while Howard Mnisi comes in for Rohan Janse van Rensburg. 

Koch Marx and Sylvian Mahuza are the two new faces in the back three.

Loose forward Albertus Smith will captain the side at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium.

Golden Lions: 15 Sylvian Mahuza, 14 Koch Marx, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Antony Volmink, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Dillon Smit, 8 Ruaan Lerm, 7 Ruan Ackermann, 6 Albertus Smith (captain), 5 Bobby de Wee, 4 Jean-Pierre du Preez, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Dylan Smith.    
Replacements: 16 Robbie Coetzee, 17 Ruan Dreyer, 18 Fabian Booysen, 19 Cyle Brink, 20 Ross Cronje, 21 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 22 Andries Coetzee.

Date: Saturday, September 24
Venue: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Kick-off: 17.10 (15.10 GMT)
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni 
Assistant referees: Stuart Berry, Egon Seconds
TMO: Christie du Preez

Reds vs Waratahs
sast: 11h45 | local: 19h45

  • 26 | 26
LIVE
Force vs Lions
sast: 13h55 | local: 19h55

  • |
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Rebels v Lions 05h00 Melbourne
Chiefs v Reds 07h35 New Plymouth
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1