Bok Paige cleared for play-offs

Thu, 13 Oct 2016 10:31

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Springbok scrumhalf Rudy Paige will make a first start for the Blue Bulls in the Currie Cup on Saturday.

The Bulls host Western Province in a Currie Cup semifinal at Loftus Versfeld.

Paige, who made an appearance for the Blue Bulls off the bench against Boland in their final encounter last month, was in doubt for the play-offs after suffering concussion in the Boks' win over the Wallabies in Pretoria.

However, he was cleared on Wednesday and earned a spot in the starting XV for the big clash against their traditional rivals from the South.

He will replace Piet van Zyl, who has been ruled out as a result of a concussion he suffered at training with the Bok squad - after replacing Paige in the squad for the final Rugby Championship clash with the All Blacks in Durban last week.

In the other change to the backline, a fit-again Travis Ismaiel returns in place of Bjorn Basson.

Blue Bulls coach, Nollis Marais made a number of changes to his pack.

Arno Botha will start at No.8 and take over the captaincy from Hanro Liebenberg, who will move to the bench.

Jannes Kirsten is also promoted to the starting team at flank, after he came off the bench against the Cavaliers in Wellington.

Jaco Visagie and Bandise Maku is also rotated again at hooker, with Visagie starting and Maku on the bench.

With a second prop on the bench allowed for the semifinals, Pierre Schoeman will start on the bench and take over from Lizo Gqoboka during the match.

Ivan van Zyl, who played for the Blue Bulls Under-21 team this season, could earn an 11th cap for the senior side at scrumhalf - after being named on the bench as back-up scrumhalf.

A final call between Bjorn Basson and Nic de Jager on the bench will be made later.

Marais was pleased to have Paige back.

"We all feel for Piet [van Zyl], who has been playing great rugby only to miss out through injury," the coach said.

"Fortunately for us, Rudy [Paige] is fit and ready to go.

"He started for the Springboks at Loftus two weeks ago and I am sure he is keen to make a similar contribution to the Blue Bulls."

The coach admitted that it was not easy to pick the team.

"A number of guys on the bench could just as well be starting, but everyone was picked for a particular reason.

"We always said it is going to take a squad to win trophies and ours is looking good at the moment."

Arno Botha, who will play in his third semifinal in the competition, said they have many reasons to deliver a good performance.

"We want to play in the Final," Botha said.

"We realise WP is a dangerous opponent, with a number of match-winners, but we really need to do this for ourselves and off course, for our fans.

"We expect a good crowd and we are motivated not to let them down.

"We have developed nicely as a group this year and comes into the match with good momentum. That said, all 23 of us will have to play our best match ever if we want to beat WP. We are determined to deliver a good result."

Blue Bulls: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Tian Schoeman, 9 Rudy Paige, 8 Arno Botha (captain), 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Roelof Smit, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Marvin Orie, 3 Jacobie Adriaanse, 2 Jaco Visagie, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.
Replacements: 16 Bandise Maku, 17 Martin Dreyer, 18 Pierre Schoeman, 19 Jason Jenkins, 20 Hanro Liebenberg, 21 Ivan van Zyl, 22 Joshua Stander, 23 Bjorn Basson/Nic de Jager.

Date: Saturday, October 15
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 18.00 (16.00 GMT)
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, AJ Jacobs
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1