Lions bench a Bok

Thu, 13 Oct 2016 10:57
Large francois de klerk lions pass 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Springbok scrumhalf Francois de Klerk has been named on the Golden Lions bench for their Currie Cup semifinal.

The Lions travel to Bloemfontein on Saturday to take on the tournament's runaway leaders, the Free State Cheetahs.

De Klerk is one of three Boks in the matchday squad, but the only one bench.

Prop Julian Redelinghuys and hooker Malcolm Marx are in the starting XV.

Sevens Springbok Albertus Smith will lead the Lions against Cheetahs.

The team shows six changes from that which smashed the Sharks in the final round of league action to book their place in the play-offs.

Koch Marx comes i on the right wing for Jacques Nel, who moves to outside centre in place of the injured Howard Mnisi - who damaged his knee in the win over the Sharks.

Fabian Booysen will start at No.8 ahead of Ruaan Lerm, who will play off the bench.

Redelinghuys and Marx come in for Ruaan Dreyer and Robbie Coetzee respectively, with Jacques van Rooyen replacing the injured Dylan Smith (shoulder surgery) in a completely revamped front row.

Armand van der Merwe and Corné Fourie joins Dreyer on the bench as front row cover.

Lourens Erasmus returns to provide second row cover from the bench, with Nicolaas Hanekom also returning to the bench as cover for the outside backs.

Golden Lions: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Koch Marx, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg, 11 Anthony Volmink, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Cyle Brink, 6 Albertus Smith (captain), 5 Bobby de Wee, 4 Ruan Ackermann, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.
Replacements: 16 Armand van der Merwe, 17 Corné Fourie, 18 Ruan Dreyer, 19 Lourens Erasmus, 20 Ruaan Lerm, 21 Francois de Klerk, 22 Nicolaas Hanekom, 23 Sylvian Mahuza.

Date: Saturday, October 15
Venue: Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein
Kick-off: 15.00 (13.00 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Rodney Boneparte
TMO: Marius Jonker

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Blues 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 57 | 14
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Free State Cheetahs 8 8 0 0 39
Blue Bulls 8 6 0 2 30
Western Province 8 5 0 3 27
Golden Lions 8 5 0 3 26
Sharks 8 5 0 3 25
Griquas 8 4 0 4 21
Boland 8 2 0 6 11
Pumas 8 1 0 7 10
EP Kings 8 0 0 8 1