All change for Griquas

Wed, 02 Aug 2017 14:13
Large george whitehead griquas 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Griquas coach Peter Engledow has changed up his team for the first of three Currie Cup matches in the next eight days.

Griquas face the Sharks in Durban on Friday, then head back to Kimberley to host Western Province next Wednesday (August 9) and then make a short trip to Bloemfontein to take on the high-flying Free State Cheetahs next Saturday (August 12).

Given his limited resources, Engledow will have to get creative in the next week - especially when it comes to selection.

For Friday's match George Whitehead moves from flyhalf to fullback in place of Eric Zana. Andre Swarts comes in at No.10.

Adriaan Coertzen moves from right wing to left wing, in place of Enver Brandt - with Ederies Arendse coming in at No.14.

Rudi van Rooyen replaces Christiaan Meyer at scrumhalf.

There is also reshuffle among the loose forwards - with Shaun McDonald in the No.7 jersey and RJ Liebenberg his flank partner. They come in for Sias Koen and Wendal Wehr.

Mzwanele Zito also replaces Floris Pelser at lock.

The final changes to the pack come in the front row - where Abraham le Roux starts at hooker and Devon Martinus at loosehead prop, in place of Marius Fourie and Liam Hendricks.

Griquas: 15 George Whitehead, 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Jonathan Francke, 11 Adriaan Coertzen (captain), 10 Andre Swarts, 9 Rudi van Rooyen, 8 Jonathan Janse van Rensburg, 7 Shaun McDonald, 6 RJ Liebenberg, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 Mzwanele Zito, 3 Ewald van der Westhuizen, 2 Abraham le Roux, 1 Devon Martinus.
Replacements: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 18 Wandile Putuma, 19 DeWet Kruger, 20 Sias Koen, 21 Renier Botha, 22 Eric Zana.

Date: Friday, August 4
Venue: Kings Park, Durban
Kick-off: 19.00 (17.00 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Vusi Msibi, Blake Beattie
TMO: Willie Vos

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26