Griquas change seven for WP

Tue, 08 Aug 2017 12:37
Large adriaan coertzen griquas 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Griquas coach Peter Engledow has made sevem chages to the starting XV for their macth against the Western Province in Kimberley.

Fresh from a 41-3 defeat to Sharks in Durban, the Griquas face another tough challenge against a string WP side.

The two side met on July 16 in the Final of the new Provincial Rugby Challenge where WP bagged the trophy.

For Wednesday's match, captain Adriaan Coertzen moves from left wing to fullback in place of George Whitehead.

Speedster Enver Brandt will don the 11 jersey, while Whitehead moves to the bench.

Andre Swart retain the No.10 jersey but partners up with Renier Botha, in place of Rudi van Rooyen at scrumhalf.

The modification in the loose forwards sees Sias Koen coming in at flank and Wendal Wehr his flank partner, in place of Shaun McDonald and RJ Liebenberg.

The last changes see the introduction of a new-look front row - 2 Marius Fourie starts at hooker, Liam Hendricks at loosehead prop and Maries Fourie at tighthead. They replace Ewald van der Westhuizen, hooker Abraham Le Roux and Devon Martinus.

Griquas: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (captain), 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Enver Brandt, 10 Andre Swarts, 9 Renier Botha, 8 Jonathan Janse Van Rensburg, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Jansen Van Vuren, 4 Mzwanele Zito, 3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 2 Marius Fourie, 1 Liam Hendricks.
Replacements: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Stephan Kotze
18 Johnathan Adendorf, 19 DeWet Kruger, 20 Tiaan Dorfling, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Eric Zana

Date: Wednesday, August 9
Venue: Kimberley Stadium, Kimberley
Kick-off: 13.00 (11.00 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge  
Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Nico Schmahl
TMO: JJ Wagner

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26