Griquas change as Lions roam

Wed, 06 Sep 2017 15:33
Large jonathan janse van rensburg griquas 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Griquas coach Peter Engledow has made four changes to his starting XV, ahead of the Golden Lions' arrival in Kimberley.

Griquas host the Lions on Friday in a Round Nine Currie Cup match.

The backline is unchanged from the side that lost narrowly 42-44 to the Blue Bulls in Pretoria last week.

Up front De Wet Kruger starts at No.8 in place of Jonathan Janse van Rensburg.

Shaun Mcdonald comes in at lock in place of Floris Pelser.

The front row has also been revamped, with Nicolaas Oosthuizen at tighthead prop for Stephan Kotze and Abraham le Roux at hooker in place of Wilmar Arnoldi.

Arnoldi and Kotze are both on the replacement bench.

Griquas: 15 Adriaan Coertzen (captain), 14 Ederies Arendse, 13 Tertius Kruger, 12 Johnathan Francke, 11 Koch Marx, 10 Andre Swarts, 9 Christiaan Meyer, 8 De Wet Kruger, 7 Sias Koen, 6 Wendal Wehr, 5 Pieter Janse van Vuren, 4 Shaun Mcdonald, 3 Nicolaas Oosthuizen, 2 Abraham le Roux, 1 Liam Hendricks.
Replacements: 16 Wilmar Arnoldi, 17 Stephan Kotze, 18 Sintu Manjezi, 19 Kevin Kaba, 20 Renier Botha, 21 George Whitehead, 22 Eric Zana.

Date: Friday, September 8
Venue: Kimberley Park, Kimberley
Kick-off: 19.15 (17.15 GMT)
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Nico Schmahl
TMO: JJ Wagner

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 23 September 2017
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 10 9 0 1 43
Free State Cheetahs 9 6 0 3 30
Western Province 9 5 0 4 27
Golden Lions 9 4 0 5 25
Pumas 10 4 0 6 24
Blue Bulls 9 3 0 6 20
Griquas 10 2 0 8 16