International boost for WP

Fri, 29 Sep 2017 11:02
Large huw jones 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Centres Huw Jones and EW Viljoen return from injury to start for Western Province against the Blue Bulls at Loftus Versfeld on Sunday.

There are a number of changes to the team which will travel to Pretoria for the North-South Currie Cup derby.

Jano Vermaak is back at scrumhalf and links up with flyhalf Robert du Preez, with Damian Willemse shifting to fullback in place of Dillyn Leyds who is with the Springboks.

The midfield partnership of Jones and Viljoen is restored, after both players sat out last week with minor injury niggles, with Ruhan Nel providing cover on the replacements bench.

The only changes to the forward pack come in the front row as Ramone Samuels and Frans van Wyk start, with Ali Vermaak, Dean Muir and Wilco Louw among the replacements.

Western Province Head Coach John Dobson said that there will be little margin for error at Loftus Versfeld.

"We know that it will be a major challenge to go up there, but the team have embraced it and we are looking forward to testing ourselves.

"Our focus has been on our game and ensuring that we execute our plans accurately in what should be a tough match," he said.

Western Province: 15 Damian Willemse, 14 Seabelo Senatla, 13 EW Viljoen, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Werner Kok, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Jano Vermaak, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Cobus Wiese, 6 Jaco Coetzee, 5 John Schickerling, 4 Chris van Zyl (captain), 3 Frans van Wyk, 2 Ramone Samuels, 1 Jacobus Janse van Rensburg.
Replacements: 16 Dean Muir, 17 Allister Vermaak, 18 Wilco Louw, 19 Jan de Klerk, 20 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 21 Dewaldt Duvenage, 22 Ruhan Nel.

Date: Sunday, October 1
Venue: Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Kick-off: 14.30 (12.30 GMT)
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Egon Seconds

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Dragons v Edinburgh 19h30 Rodney Parade
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26