Swys reveals his hand

Wed, 18 Oct 2017 14:00
Large ruan dreyer lions 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Golden Lions coach Zacharia de Bruin kept his word and made minimal changes to his squad for the Currie Cup semifinal showdown with Western Province at Newlands on Saturday.

De Bruin told rugby365 earlier this week that he is unlikely to change the squad that smashed the Free State Cheetahs last week and there is indeed just one change to the 22 that featured at Ellis Park.

Sylvian Mahuza has been called into the matchday squad and Hacjivah Dayimani drops down to the age-group teams.

Prop Ruan Dreyer has been added to the squad.

Three Lions teams will be in action in the semifinals of their respective competitions this weekend - with the Under-19 and Under-21 sides playing at home at Ellis Park on Friday, October 20.

The senior side take on WP in Cape Town a day later.

De Bruin lauded the juniors for their contribution to this years' Currie Cup.

"Players like Hacjivah Dayimani, Bradley Thain, Jan-Louis La Grange, Jo Hanko de Villiers, Len Massyn, Madosh Tambwe, Manuel Rass and Rhyno Herbst, all still U21, have all played a massive role in our campaign," De Bruin said.

"Then there are 19-year-olds like Diaan Schoonees and Manuel Rass who made their debuts at Under-21 level," De Bruin added.

"Not only did the senior side secure a semifinal berth, but the U21s and U19s cemented their semifinal places with sterling performances this season - under the tutelage of Herkie Kruger, Wessel Roux and Bafana Nhleko, along with Neil de Bruin, Phillip Lemmer and Bart Schoeman."

Golden Lions squad: Andries Coetzee, Aphiwe Dyantyi, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Harold Vorster, Courtnall Skosan, Jaco van der Walt, Ross Cronje, Albertus Smith, Cyle Brink, Len Massyn, Marvin Orie, Andries Ferreira, Jacobie Adriaanse, Robbie Coetzee, Jacques van Rooyen, Malcolm Marx, Ruan Dreyer, Dylan Smith, Rhyno Herbst, Robert Kruger, Marco Jansen van Vuren, Ashlon Davids, Sylvian Mahuza.

Date: Saturday, October 21
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Archie Sehlako
TMO: Shaun Veldsman


There are currently no matches being played
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 05h05 Sydney
Fri, 23 March 2018
Connacht v Edinburgh 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Scarlets 22h00 Thomond Park
Dragons v Cheetahs 22h00 Rodney Parade
Ospreys v Leinster 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 22h00 Scotstoun
Kings v Treviso 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Jaguares v Lions 21h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Fri, 16 March 2018
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 31 | 25
Edinburgh v Munster 12 | 6
Chiefs v Bulls 41 | 28
Sun, 11 March 2018
Wales v Italy 38 | 14
Sat, 10 March 2018
Jaguares v Waratahs 38 | 28
France v England 22 | 16
Lions v Blues 35 | 38
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26