Swys reveals his hand

Wed, 18 Oct 2017 14:00
Large ruan dreyer lions 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Golden Lions coach Zacharia de Bruin kept his word and made minimal changes to his squad for the Currie Cup semifinal showdown with Western Province at Newlands on Saturday.

De Bruin told rugby365 earlier this week that he is unlikely to change the squad that smashed the Free State Cheetahs last week and there is indeed just one change to the 22 that featured at Ellis Park.

Sylvian Mahuza has been called into the matchday squad and Hacjivah Dayimani drops down to the age-group teams.

Prop Ruan Dreyer has been added to the squad.

Three Lions teams will be in action in the semifinals of their respective competitions this weekend - with the Under-19 and Under-21 sides playing at home at Ellis Park on Friday, October 20.

The senior side take on WP in Cape Town a day later.

De Bruin lauded the juniors for their contribution to this years' Currie Cup.

"Players like Hacjivah Dayimani, Bradley Thain, Jan-Louis La Grange, Jo Hanko de Villiers, Len Massyn, Madosh Tambwe, Manuel Rass and Rhyno Herbst, all still U21, have all played a massive role in our campaign," De Bruin said.

"Then there are 19-year-olds like Diaan Schoonees and Manuel Rass who made their debuts at Under-21 level," De Bruin added.

"Not only did the senior side secure a semifinal berth, but the U21s and U19s cemented their semifinal places with sterling performances this season - under the tutelage of Herkie Kruger, Wessel Roux and Bafana Nhleko, along with Neil de Bruin, Phillip Lemmer and Bart Schoeman."

Golden Lions squad: Andries Coetzee, Aphiwe Dyantyi, Rohan Janse van Rensburg, Harold Vorster, Courtnall Skosan, Jaco van der Walt, Ross Cronje, Albertus Smith, Cyle Brink, Len Massyn, Marvin Orie, Andries Ferreira, Jacobie Adriaanse, Robbie Coetzee, Jacques van Rooyen, Malcolm Marx, Ruan Dreyer, Dylan Smith, Rhyno Herbst, Robert Kruger, Marco Jansen van Vuren, Ashlon Davids, Sylvian Mahuza.

Date: Saturday, October 21
Venue: Newlands, Cape Town
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT)
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Archie Sehlako
TMO: Shaun Veldsman

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 29 January 2018
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 14h45 Pretoria
UCT-Ikeys v Wits 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v Maties 17h00 Johannesburg
CURRIE CUP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
Sharks 12 10 0 2 47
Western Province 12 7 0 5 37
Golden Lions 12 6 0 6 35
Blue Bulls 12 5 0 7 32
Free State Cheetahs 12 6 0 6 31
Pumas 12 4 0 8 27
Griquas 12 4 0 8 26