Preview: European Cup, Round One

Thu, 13 Oct 2016 22:22
Large european champions cup trophy and logo 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Toulon and the Top 14 will be aiming to re-establish their superiority when the three-time winners host champions Saracens on the opening weekend of the European Champions Cup.

The French giants had almost made the competition their own by winning the previous three editions, until Racing 92 knocked them out in last year's quarterfinals.

But the Parisians could not match the might of English champions Saracens in the Final and England had their first winners since Wasps beat Leicester in an all-Premiership title-decider in 2007.

Since then the Irish imposed their dominance with four titles in five years before the French took over - six of the last eight finalists have been from the Top 14, with only Sarries breaking the trend.

And the champions will likely be the team to beat this season after demonstrating their power already in their domestic league, returning to the top of the Premiership with a bonus-point victory over previously unbeaten Wasps on Sunday.

Sarries will also likely welcome back England flyhalf Owen Farrell, perhaps even to the starting line-up, on Saturday.

"If everything goes to plan, he [Farrell] could go straight into the team for this weekend - he's an influential member of the squad and it's good to have him around the team," said Saracens Director of RMark McCall.

Farrell has been suffering from a back injury but warmed up with Saracens ahead of the Wasps match, although he didn't play.

England hooker Jamie George scored a brace of tries in that 30-14 victory and feels it has set the champions up well for what will likely be their toughest group stage test.

"This is a huge game to start the Champions Cup pool stage, but we are in a great position going to Toulon. We have created really good momentum with our win over Wasps," he told the Evening Standard.

Toulon, for their part, have been a mixed bag all season and drew 17-17 at La Rochelle last weekend, needing a late penalty just to snatch that result.

They are fourth in the Top 14 having already lost three times this season, including at home to minnows Brive.

But the French as a whole will certainly prove tough challengers for final honours.

Racing have made no secret this season that Europe is their priority having won the Top 14 back in June but lost to Sarries the month before in the Champions Cup Final.

They are in some disarray, though, after revelations about three of their players, including All Black great Dan Carter, having tested positive for a corticosteroid following the Top 14 final victory over Toulon - the other two were New Zealander Joe Rokocoko and Juan Imhoff of Argentina.

They've not been accused of any wrong-doing but Racing have struggled in the league this season and are down in eighth having lost all four away games so far.

Fortunately, though, they begin at home to two-time champions Munster.

The Irish province will be looking to lead a fightback from the Emerald Isle after none of the Pro12 representatives managed to get out of last year's pool stages.

But their pool is incredibly tough with Glasgow and Leicester, who get things underway on Friday.

Ulster have perhaps the best chance in Pool Five alongside Clermont, Exeter and Bordeaux-Begles, but Leinster will have their work cut out to get through from Pool Four.

They start at home to Castres but also face Northampton and Montpellier.

Only the five group winners guarantee qualification for the quarterfinals, alongside the best three runners-up.

Pool Two should provide one of those as it includes hapless Italians Zebre, who start their campaign away to Wasps and come into the match on the back of five straight defeats to start their Pro12 campaign.

Pro12 champions Connacht are also in that group, alongside record four-time European champions Toulouse.

We look at all the Round One matches!

Friday, October 14

Glasgow Warriors v Leicester Tigers
(Scotstoun Stadium - Kick-off: 19.45; 18.45 GMT)

These sides have met five times previously in Europe with Leicester winning four encounters.

However, their last clash was back in January 2001.

All five meetings between the two have been decided by margins of 12+ points.

The first encounter was won by Leicester by a 71-point margin which still stands as the Tigers' biggest win and Glasgow's biggest defeat in Europe.

Glasgow won two of their three pool games at home last season, restricting the opposition to six points or fewer in those two wins.

Leicester scored 3.9 tries per game on average in last season's competition, more than any other club.

Glasgow boasted the best scrum success last season (97 percent), losing just one of 34 scrums on their own feed.

Teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Leonardo Sarto, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Rory Hughes, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Henry Pyrgos (co-captain), 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Ryan Wilson, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Jonny Gray (co-captain), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Alex Allan, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Matt Fagerson, 20 Lewis Wynne, 21 Ali Price, 22 Mark Bennett, 23 Sean Lamont.

Leicester Tigers: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Mathew Tait, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 Tom Brady, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Lachlan McCaffrey, 7 Brendon O'Connor, 6 Mike Fitzgerald, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Dom Barrow, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs (captain), 1 Ellis Genge.
Replacements: 16 Harry Thacker, 17 Logovi'i Mulipola, 18 Greg Bateman, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Will Evans, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Peter Betham.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Salem Attalah (France), Thomas Déjean (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Saturday, October 15

Wasps v Zebre
(Ricoh Arena - Kick-off: 13.00; 12.00 GMT)

The clubs have never met previously in Europe.

Wasps will be the third English side Zebre have faced in Europe's top flight. The others were Harlequins and Saracens.

Zebre lost all four previous games against English opposition in the tournament by an average margin of 45 points, while Wasps have won 10 of 11 against Italian opposition, those wins coming by an average of 29 points.

Wasps have lost just two of their last 24 home games in the top flight, winning three of their four home games last season.

Zebre are searching for their first win in the Champions Cup.

However, the Italian outfit won three of their six games in the Challenge Cup last season.

Wasps gained 491 metres per game last season on average, more than any other side, while they also beat a competition - high 24 defenders per game.

Teams:

Wasps: 15 Rob Miller, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 James Gaskell, 4 Joe Launchbury (captain), 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Matt Symons, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Jimmy Gopperth, 23 Alapati Leiua.

Zebre: 15 Kayle Van Zyl, 14 Gabriele Di Giulio, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Edoardo Padovani, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 Andries Van Schalkwyk, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jacopo Sarto, 5 George Biagi (captain), 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Dario Chistolini, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Bruno Postiglioni.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D’Apice, 17 Andrea De Marchi, 18 Pietro Ceccarelli, 19 Gideon Koegelenberg, 20 Federico Ruzza, 21 Marcello Violi, 22 Tommaso Castello, 23 Carlo Canna.

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O'Connell (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Leinster v Castres Olympique
(RDS Arena- Kick-off: 15.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the seventh meeting between the clubs in the competition, Leinster have won five of the previous six, including the last four in a row.

The Irish province have won all three home games against Castres in the competition, restricting the French to single figures on each occasion.

Leinster have won 19 of their last 21 home matches against Top14 opposition, although they lost their last such fixture against Toulon last season.

Castres have never won in Ireland in the top flight, losing all nine away to Irish provinces.

Leinster had the lowest line-out success last season on their own throw (79 percent).

However, they averaged 2.3 steals per game on their opponents' throw, the joint highest rate in the competition.

Teams:

Leinster Rugby: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Zane Kirchner, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Isa Nacewa (captain), 10 Joey Carbery, 9 Luke McGrath, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Ian Nagle, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Tadhg Furlong, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 James Tracy, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Ross Molony, 20 Dan Leavy, 21 Jamison Gibson-Park, 22 Cathal Marsh, 23 Noel Reid. 

Castres Olympique: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Remi Grosso, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 David Smith, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Steve Mafi, 6 Mathieu Babillot, 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega (captain), 4 Victor Moreaux, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Damien Tussac, 19 Thibault Lassale, 20 Anthony Jelonch, 21 Rory Kockott, 22 Maxime Javaux, 23 Florian Vialelle

Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Steve Lee (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

RC Toulon v Saracens
(Stade Félix Mayol - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the third meeting between Saracens and Toulon in the tournament, both of which came in the knockout stage as Toulon emerged victorious in the 2012/13 semifinal and the 2013/14 Final.

Saracens have won their last five Champions Cup games against French opposition, each of those victories coming by more than 10 points, including last season's final win over Racing 92.

Saracens have won their last nine home games in the Champions Cup, their best run in the competition.

Toulon have won four of their six games away against Premiership opposition in the Champions Cup.

However, they've lost two of their last three in England.

Teams:

RC Toulon: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 Josua Tuisova, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Francois Trinh Duc, 9 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Juan Martín Fernández Lobbe, 6 Charles Ollivon, 5 Mamuka Gorgodze, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Florian Fresia
Replacements: 16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Manasa Saulo, 19 Liam Gill, 20 Mathieu Bastareaud, 21 Pierre Bernard, 22 Eric Escande, 23 Romain Taofifenua

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Brad Barritt (captain), 11 Chris Wyles, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Jackson Wray, 5 George Kruis, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Jamie George, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Schalk Brits, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Petrus Du Plessis, 19 Jim Hamilton, 20 Michael Rhodes, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Mike Ellery. 

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Mark Patton (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Connacht v Toulouse
(The Sportsground - Kick-off: 17.30; 16.30 GMT)

The clubs have met four times in the pool stage of the top flight in 2011/12 and 2013/14, Toulouse winning three and Connacht one.

Toulouse's three victories all came by 20+ points, while Connacht's win against the four-time champions in 2013 was by a two-point margin.

This is Connacht's first appearance in the Champions Cup since 2013/14 when they won three of their six games.

Toulouse have lost their last four away games in the competition, however they've never lost five on the bounce away from home.

Toulouse averaged 20.3 offloads per game last season, over three more per game than any other side.

Teams:

Connacht: 15 Tiernan O’Halloran; 14 Niyi Adeolokun, 13 Bundee Aki, 12 Craig Ronaldson, 11 Cian Kelleher; 10 Jack Carty, 9 Caolin Blade, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Eoin McKeon, 5 Andrew Browne, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Conor Carey, 2 David Heffernan, 1 Finlay Bealham
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Ronan Loughney, 18 JP Cooney, 19 Ultan Dillane, 20 Sean O’Brien, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Shane O’Leary, 23 Stacey Ili

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard; 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Florian Fritz, 12 Yann David, 11 Paul Perez, 10 Jean-Marc Doussain, 9 Sébastien Bézy, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Piula Faasalele,  6 Francois Cros, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Richie Gray, 3 Census Johnston, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Cyril Baille
Replacements: 16 Julien Marchand, 17 Vasil Kakovin, 18 Dorian Aldegheri, 19 Edwin Maka, 20 Gregory Lamboley, 21 Talalelei Gray, 22 Toby Flood, 23 Gael Fickou

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew O`Grady (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
TMO: Stuart Terheege (England)

Northampton Saints v Montpellier
(Franklin's Gardens - Kick-off: 17.30; 16.30 GMT)

This will be the first meeting between the clubs in the Champions Cup.

However, they met in the Challenge Cup in 2008/09 with Northampton winning home and away in the pool stage.

Saints are winless in their last five games against Top14 opposition in the Champions Cup, scoring fewer than 12 points in each of those games.

Montpellier have lost their last five away games in the tournament, and have lost three of their four away games against Premiership opposition in the competition.

Northampton were unbeaten in their three home games last season with just 78 points scored in total across those three matches.

Montpellier lifted the Challenge Cup last season and no club kicked more penalties than the winners, averaging 3.1 successful penalty goals per game.

Teams:

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 George Pisi, 12 Harry Mallinder, 11 George North, 10 Steve Myler, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Calum Clark, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Mikey Haywood, 1 Alex Waller
Replacements: 16 Charlie Clare, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Sam Dickinson, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Rory Hutchinson, 23 James Wilson

Montpellier: 15 Benjamin Fall, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Alexandre Dumoulin, 12 Frans Steyn, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Nic White, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Antoine Battut, 6 Jacques Du Plessis, 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Konstantine Mikautadze, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Yvan Watremez, 18 Jannie Du Plessis, 19 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 20 Akapusi Qera, 21 Cameron Wright, 22 Vincent Martin, 23 Joffrey Michel

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Scarlets v Sale Sharks
(Parc y Scarlets - Kick-off: 19.45; 18.45 GMT)

The sides have met twice before in Europe, with Scarlets winning both pool stage encounters in 2002/03.

Sale Sharks have lost four of their last six games against Welsh opposition and have won on just one of six trips to Wales in the competition.

Scarlets have lost their last eight Champions Cup games, their worst run since losing 10 straight between 2007 and 2008.

Sale have lost five of their six games away to Welsh teams in the Champions Cup, their only away win coming against Newport Gwent Dragons in 2005.

Sale competed in the Challenge Cup last season and conceded just 1.4 tries per game in their seven matches, the joint fewest of any team (level with Gloucester).

Teams:

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 John Barclay, 7 James Davies, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (captain), 1 Wyn Jones
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Lewis Rawlins, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Hadleigh Parkes

Sale Sharks: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Byron McGuigan, 13 Will Addison, 12 Sam James, 11 Paolo Odogwu, 10 Dan Mugford, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Josh Beaumont (captain), 7 David Seymour, 6 Cameron Neild, 5 Jonathan Mills, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 James Flynn, 17 Halani Aulika, 18 Andrei Ostrikov, 19 Magnus Lund, 20 Tom Curry, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Sam Bedlow, 23 Nev Edwards

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Sunday, October 16

Bordeaux-Bégles v Ulster
(Stade Chaban-Delmas - Kick-off: 14.00; 12.00 GMT)

The clubs have met once previously in the competition.

Bordeaux-Bègles won 29-16 at Ravenhill in what was both sides' second European Cup fixture (1995).

Bordeaux-Bègles won three of their six games in the competition last season, including two of their three at Stade Chaban-Delmas.

Ulster have won eight of their last 10 games against Top14 opposition in the competition, including four of their last five away to French sides.

Ulster made the most tackles per game in last season's competition (133) and also boasted the best tackle success in the tournament (90 percent).

Bordeaux-Bègles won 72 of their 75 line-outs on their own throw last season for a success rate of 96 percent, the best in the competition.

Teams:

Bordeaux-Bégles: 15 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13 Jean-Baptiste Dubié, 12 Romain Lonca, 11 Blair Connor, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Loann Goujon, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Luke Jones, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Jandré Marais (captain), 3 Vadim Cobilas, 2 Clément Maynadier, 1 Jefferson Poirot
Replacements: 16 Ole Avei, 17 Sébastien Taofifenua, 18 Marc Clerc, 19 Tom Palmer, 20 Marco Tauleigne, 21 Baptiste Serin, 22 Lionel Beauxis, 23 Metuisela Talebula

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Andrew Trimble (captain), 13 Luke Marshall, 12 Stuart Olding, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Sean Reidy, 7 Clive Ross, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Alan O'Connor, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Rory Best, 1 Andy Warwick.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Kyle McCall, 18 Ross Kane,  19 Pete Browne, 20 Roger Wilson, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Jacob Stockdale, 23 Rob Lyttle.

Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: John Meredith (England), Peter Allan (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)

Racing 92 v Munster
(Stade Yves-Du-Manoir - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

Racing 92 and Munster have clashed just twice previously in European competition, after they met in the pool stage in 2012/13.

Both matches were won by the home side on the day.

Racing 92 have lost three of their four games against the Irish provinces in the Champions Cup, averaging just 15 points per game in those four fixtures.

Munster have played 150 games in the competition and are one of two clubs to have won over 100 games, along with Toulouse.

Racing 92 conceded just eight tries in last season's campaign, an average of 0.9 per game, the lowest rate in the competition.

Just one of the eight tries they conceded came in the first half of their matches.

No side missed fewer tackles than Munster last season who missed just 13.7 per game on average.

Munster also allowed their opponents the fewest metres per game, conceding just 323 on average.

Teams:

Racing 92: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Henry Chavancy, 12 Anthony Tuitavake, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Johannes Goosen, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Camille Chat, 1 Eddy Ben Arous
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Viliamu Afatia, 18 Cedate Gomes Sa, 19 Francois van der Merwe, 20 Thibault Dubarry, 21 James Hart, 22 Remi Tales, 23 Albert Vulivuli

Munster: 15 Simon Zebo, 14 Darren Sweetnam, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Ronan O'Mahony, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Conor Murray, 8 CJ Stander, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Peter O'Mahony (captain), 5 Billy Holland, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 Brian Scott, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Robin Copeland, 20 Jack O'Donoghue, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Dan Goggin.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: Sean Davey (England)

Exeter Chiefs v  ASM Clermont Auvergne
(Sandy Park Stadium - Kick-off: 17.30; 16.30 GMT)

The two clubs have met four times previously with Clermont winning three times and Exeter once.

Clermont scored over 40 points in each of their three victories, restricting the Chiefs to 12 points or fewer.

Exeter have won their last three home games in the Champions Cup, their best run in the competition.

Exeter averaged 19 minutes and 59 seconds per game in possession last season, longer than any other side.

Clermont had the joint best goal kicking success rate in last season's competition, landing 84 percent (27/32) of their shots at goal (level with Ulster).

Teams:

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Lachie Turner, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Sam Hill, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Gareth Steenson (captain), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Kai Horstmann, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Geoff Parling, 3 Harry Williams, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Moray Low
Replacements: 16 Jack Yeandle, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Greg Holmes, 19 Mitch Lees, 20 Dave Dennis, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Henry Slade, 23 Max Bodilly

ASM Clermont Auvergne: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 David Strettle, 13 Remi Lamerat, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 Julien Bardy, 6 Damien Chouly, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Flip Van Der Merwe, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Paul Jedrasiak, 20 Alexandre Lapandry, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic , 22 Pato Fernandez, 23 Aurélien Rougerie

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

Agence France-Presse & @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 09 December 2016
Northampton Saints v Leinster 19h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 10 December 2016
Ulster v Clermont Auvergne 13h00 Kingspan Stadium
Munster v Leicester Tigers 15h15 Thomond Park
Racing Metro v Glasgow Warriors 16h15 Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Saracens v Sale Sharks 17h30 Allianz Park
Zebre v Toulouse 20h45 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Sun, 11 December 2016
Wasps v Connacht 13h00 Ricoh Arena
Montpellier v Castres 14h00 Altrad Stadium
Toulon v Scarlets 16h15 Stade Felix Mayol
Exeter Chiefs v Bordeaux 17h30 Sandy Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 1 1 0 0 5
Glasgow Warriors 2 1 0 1 5
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 4
Racing Metro 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Connacht 2 2 0 0 9
Wasps 2 1 1 0 7
Toulouse 2 0 1 1 3
Zebre 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 9
Toulon 2 1 0 1 4
Scarlets 2 1 0 1 4
Sale Sharks 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 1 0 1 6
Castres 2 1 0 1 5
Montpellier 2 1 0 1 5
Northampton Saints 2 1 0 1 4
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 10
Bordeaux 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Exeter Chiefs 2 0 0 2 1