Quins thrash Stade in opener

Fri, 14 Oct 2016 13:24
Large harlequins v stade  800

CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: Harlequins ran in seven tries in a thumping 43-21 victory over Stade Francais as the European Challenge Cup got underway.

No.8 James Chisholm and wing Tim Visser both scored a brace as Quins secured a bonus point victory at the Twickenham Stoop and kept the French side pointless.

England prop Joe Marler, young centre James Marchant and wing Marland Yarde notched the other Quins tries.

Highly-rated flank Sekou Macalou, scrumhalf Clement Daguin and replacement back row forward Willem Alberts crossed the whitewash for the visitors.

Quins were English champions in 2012 while Stade lifted the French title 18 months ago but it was a measure of each team's poor last season that they met in Europe's secondary competition.

Quins dominated the first period with Marler finishing off a rolling maul on five minutes before Marchant capped an unexpected start with his score.

Visser added a third following a one-two with full-back Mike Brown while Chisholm powered over twice, sandwiching Macalou's score following a woeful kick from Yarde.

Visser's second came from a length of the field interception just before the hour but Quins switched off after that and scores from Daguin and Alberts meant one more try would have earned Stade a try bonus point and closed them in on a defensive bonus too.

But Yarde had the last word a minute from time.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries:
Marler, Marchant, Visser 2, Chisholm 2, Yarde
Cons: Swiel 3, Jackson

For Stade Français:
Tries:
Macalou, Daguin, Alberts
Cons: Plisson 3

Teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Tim Swiel, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 James Chisholm, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Chris Robshaw, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 George Merrick, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Joe Gray, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Sam Twomey, 20 Mat Luamanu, 21 Charlie Mulchrone, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Winston Stanley.

Stade Français: 15 Djibril Camara, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Meyer Bosman, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Jérémy Sinzelle, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Sergio Parisse, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Sekou Macalou, 5 Pascal Papé (captain), 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Zak Taulafo.
Replacements: 16 Remi Bonfils, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 Mathieu De Giovanni, 20 Willem Alberts, 21 Arthur Coville, 22 Faraj Fartass, 23 Théo Millet.

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10