PREVIEW: EUROPEAN CUP, ROUND TWO

Thu, 20 Oct 2016 20:25
Large champions cup balls 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: A highly-emotional European Champions Cup match will be guaranteed at Munster on the weekend.

At the same time French giants Toulon face a must-win away match at Sale Sharks to realistically keep their hopes alive.

Munster will entertain Glasgow at their Thomond Park ground in Limerick on Saturday, just a day after the burial of club great and former Ireland international Anthony Foley - who died suddenly last weekend in Paris at the age of 42 due to a pulmonary edema.

Tournament organisers European Professional Club asked for all clubs in the Champions and Challenge competitions to observe a minute's silence or applause in memory of the Munster head coach, who as a player captained the Irish province to their European title in 2006.

While Munster's match at Racing 92 was postponed after Foley's death last Sunday, three-time former champions Toulon slipped to a 23-31 defeat by defending title holders Saracens.

With just the winners of each of the six groups guaranteed a place in the knock-out phases, along with the two next-best second-placed finishers, the pressure is immediately on Toulon as they travel to play Sale.

"Every game in this European Cup is a must-win so we're going to have to turn around this week and win away from home," said Toulon's Australian wing James O'Connor.

"You want to win every game. There's a bit more emphasis on this week because it's a must-win. When it's a must-win it's a little bit more draining mentally.

"But we did it last year," O'Connor said in reference to last season when Toulon lost to Wasps in their opener before rebounding with five straight pool victories.

Off the paddock, Toulon President Mourad Boudjellal, whose riches have helped the club to three European titles [2013, 2014, 2015] and the French championship in 2014 over the last 10 years, is readying to sell out to French film producer and businessman Gerard Barba and lawyer Lucien Simon in a reported €10-million (US$11-million) deal.

One of Boudjellal's last signings was former Bath and England coach Mike Ford, who admitted that Sale will be relishing the thought of taking on Toulon after the latter's error-ridden display against Saracens.

"There were some schoolboy errors there," Ford acknowledged. "We left ourselves with a mountain to climb.

"All we can do now is get back down to work. We have Sale which will be tough and they will be licking their lips, but we have superb players and they will respond."

Saracens entertain Scarlets on Saturday in Pool Three's other match.

The Llanelli-based Scarlets beat Sale last weekend as all four Welsh regions unusually won in European competition.

"They have got some players who are on top of their game at the moment and riding the crest of a wave, not only with England and the international side but at club level they have won everything," said Scarlets coach Wayne Pivac.

"They have set the benchmark for other clubs to follow I guess. It's a massive step up this week but also a great challenge."

In Pool Four, Northampton had Stephen Myler to thank for an injury-time penalty that sealed a 16-14 win over Montpellier last week and they will be looking for a second victory over a French side when they travel to Castres, who were themselves beaten by Leinster.

In a mouth-watering all-French clash, Clermont will host Bordeaux-Begles in Pool Five, the two teams unbeaten having seen off Ulster and Exeter in the first round of action.

Sunday's Pool One match sees Racing 92 travel to Leicester, who were well beaten by Glasgow last week.

Toulouse entertain Wasps in Pool Two, Italian whipping boys Zebre welcoming Connacht, who recorded a vital win over the French team last weekend.

We look at all the Round Two action!

Friday, October 21

Sale Sharks v RC Toulon
(AJ Bell Stadium - Kick-off: 19.45; 18.45 GMT)

These sides have met just twice before, in the pool stage in 2012/13, with the Top 14 side coming out on top in both games.

Toulon's 62-0 win against Sale in their most recent encounter remains their biggest in the Champions Cup as well as Sale's heaviest defeat in the tournament.

Sale have lost their last four Champions Cup home games against French opposition, this after winning four in a row at home before that.

Toulon have won four of their six away games against Premiership opposition in the Champions Cup.

Sale have lost their last 12 European Cup games, these defeats coming by an average margin of 21 points.

The teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Byron McGuigan, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Paolo Odogwu, 10 Sam James, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Josh Beaumont (captain), 7 Magnus Lund, 6 Cameron Neild, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Eifion Lewis-Roberts, 17 Halani Aulika, 18 Jonathan Mills, 19 David Seymour, 20 Tom Curry, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Dan Mugford, 23 Sam Bedlow.

Toulon: 15 Leigh Halfpenny, 14 James O'Connor, 13 Mathieu Bastareaud, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Francois Trinh Duc, 9 Eric Escande, 8 Duane Vermeulen (captain), 7 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 6 Charles Ollivon, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Mamuka Gorgodze, 3 Levan Chilachava, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Xavier Chiocci.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Laurent Delboulbès, 18 Marcel Van Der Merwe, 19 Samu Manoa, 20 Matt Carraro, 21 Pierre Bernard, 22 Sebastien Tillous-Borde, 23 Jocelino Suta.

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Chris Williams (Wales)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Saturday, October 22

Munster v Glasgow
(Thomond Park - Kick-off: 13.00; 12.00 GMT)

Munster and Glasgow will meet in Europe for the first time despite being two of just 10 clubs to have played over 100 games in the competition.

Munster have won three of their four meetings against Scottish opposition in the European Cup, while Glasgow have lost seven of 10 against Irish opposition.

The 2006 and 2008 champions have lost just five of 68 home games in the competition.

Glasgow won on their first trip to Ireland in the competition against Ulster in 1997, but have lost all four since by an average margin of 23 points.

Teams:

Munster: 15 Simon Zebo, 14 Darren Sweetnam, 13 Jaco Taute, 12 Rory Scannell, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 9 Conor Murray, 24 CJ Stander, 7 Tommy O'Donnell, 6 Peter O'Mahony (captain), 5 Billy Holland, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 John Ryan, 2 Niall Scannell, 1 Dave Kilcoyne.
Replacements: 16 Duncan Casey, 17 Brian Scott, 18 Stephen Archer, 19 Robin Copeland, 20 Jack O'Donoghue, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Ian Keatley, 23 Ronan O'Mahony.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Sean Lamont, 13 Alex Dunbar, 12 Sam Johnson, 11 Rory Hughes, 10 Finn Russell, 9 Henry Pyrgos (co-captain), 8 Josh Strauss, 7 Ryan Wilson, 6 Rob Harley, 5 Jonny Gray (co-captain), 4 Tim Swinson, 3 Zander Fagerson, 2 Fraser Brown, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Alex Allan, 18 Sila Puafisi, 19 Lewis Wynne, 20 Simone Favaro, 21 Ali Price, 22 Mark Bennett, 23 Peter Murchie.

Referee: Jerome Garces (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Sébastien Clouté (France)
TMO: Arnaud Blondel (France)

Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints
(Stade Pierre Antoine - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the ninth meeting between the clubs in the European Cup.

Northampton have won five and Castres have won three.

The last six games have all been won by the home side on the day, with Castres and Saints each winning three games apiece in that run.

Castres have lost their last five games against Premiership opposition in the tournament, although their last win against an English club was against Northampton in 2013.

Northampton have won just three of 18 games in France in the European Cup, losing on their last six trips across the Channel.

Saints are aiming to win back to back games against Top 14 opposition for the first time since 2010/2011 when they run won four on the bounce.

Teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 David Smith, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 Mathieu Babillot, 5 Victor Moreaux, 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Thibault Lassale, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Antoine Dupont, 22 Julien Dumora, 23 Florian Vialelle.

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 Rory Hutchinson, 12 Harry Mallinder, 11 George North, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Teimana Harrison, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Jamie Gibson, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Nafi Tuitavake, 23 Ahsee Tuala.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Robert Price (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Bordeaux-Bègles
(Stade Marcel-Michelin - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the third meeting between the clubs in European competition after they met in the pool stage of the tournament last season.

Both ties were won by the away side on the day.

Bordeaux-Bègles' win against Clermont in last season's competition was the first time Clermont had been beaten at home since 2008; they won 25 in a row before the 28-37 defeat in Round Six.

Julien Bardy made more tackles (25) than any other player in Round One, while teammate Benjamin Kayser made the third most (18).

Wesley Fofana, Man of the match from the Round One win over Exeter, made more clean breaks than any other player (five) in the opening weekend.

Bordeaux-Bègles had the best tackle completion rate (92 percent) in Round One.

Teams:

ASM Clermont Auvergne: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 David Strettle, 13 Remi Lamerat, 12 Wesley Fofana, 11 Noa Nakaitaci, 10 Camille Lopez, 9 Morgan Parra, 8 Camille Gerondeau, 7 Alexandre Lapandry, 6 Julien Bardy, 5 Sébastien Vahaamahina, 4 Paul Jedrasiak, 3 Davit Zirakashvili, 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Thomas Domingo.
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Etienne Falgoux, 18 Clément Ric, 19 Sitaleki Timani, 20 Judicaël Cancoriet, 21 Ludovic Radosavljevic, 22 Pato Fernandez, 23 Aurélien Rougerie.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Jayden Spence, 12 Joe Wakacegu, 11 Kobus Van Wyk, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Yann Lesgourgues, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Luke Braid, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Tom Palmer, 3 Marc Clerc, 2 Clement Maynadier, 1 Sébastien Taofifenua.
Replacements: 16 Benat Auzqui, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Jean-Baptiste Poux, 19 Ole Avei, 20 Tristan Labouteley, 21 Julien Audy, 22 Lionel Beauxis, 23 Jean-Baptiste Dubié.

Referee: Greg Garner (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Saracens v Scarlets
(Allianz Park - Kick-off: 17.30; 16.30 GMT)

Holders Saracens have never faced Scarlets in Europe before.

Saracens have won five of their previous seven games against Welsh opponents with six of those seven games being decided by margins of 10 points or fewer.

Scarlets have lost their last two away games against Premiership clubs.

Saturday's game will see Scarlets aim to win back to back games in the competition for the first time since 2011 when they beat Castres and Northampton Saints.

Saracens have won their last 10 games in the competition and have not lost at home since 2013, winning their last nine on their own patch.

Teams:

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 Sean Maitland, 13 Marcelo Bosch, 12 Brad Barritt (captain), 11 Chris Wyles, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Richard Wigglesworth, 8 Billy Vunipola, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Michael Rhodes, 5 Jim Hamilton, 4 Maro Itoje, 3 Juan Figallo, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Mako Vunipola.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Richard Barrington, 18 Petrus Du Plessis, 19 Kelly Brown, 20 Jackson Wray, 21 Ben Spencer, 22 Alex Lozowski, 23 Mike Ellery.

Scarlets: 15 Liam Williams, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Jonathan Davies, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Steff Evans, 10 Rhys Patchell, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 John Barclay, 7 Will Boyde, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Jake Ball, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens (captain), 1 Wyn Jones.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Lewis Rawlins, 20 Josh Macleod, 21 Jonathan Evans, 22 Dan Jones, 23 Hadleigh Parkes.

Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Ulster v Exeter Chiefs
(Kingspan Stadium - Kick-off: 19.45; 18.45 GMT)

This will be the first meeting between the clubs, and Ulster will be the third Irish province Exeter have faced in Europe.

They lost twice to Leinster in the Champions Cup in 2012/13 but be at Connacht twice in the Challenge Cup in 2014/15.

Ulster lost their last home game against Premiership opposition (v Saracens last season).

However, they've not lost consecutive home games against clubs from England since losing their first four games between 1996 and 2001.

Exeter have won just twice away from home in the competition, and both of those wins came in Wales.

Despite suffering their biggest home defeat in the Champions Cup since their first home game in 2012, Exeter had more time in possession than any other side in Round One (23 minutes, 46 seconds).

Ulster won their final two home pool games of the 2015/16 campaign by a combined scoreline of 94-3, beating Toulouse and Oyonnax.

Teams:

Ulster: 15 Jared Payne, 14 Andrew Trimble (captain), 13 Luke Marshall, 12 Stuart Olding, 11 Charles Piutau, 10 Paddy Jackson, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Sean Reidy, 6 Iain Henderson, 5 Franco van der Merwe, 4 Pete Browne, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Rory Best, 1 Kyle McCall.
Replacements: 16 Rob Herring, 17 Andrew Warwick, 18 Ross Kane, 19 Alan O’Connor, 20 Clive Ross, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Craig Gilroy, 23 Tommy Bowe.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Lachie Turner, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Henry Slade, 11 James Short, 10 Gareth Steenson (captain), 9 Dave Lewis, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Kai Horstmann, 5 Geoff Parling, 4 Mitch Lees, 3 Harry Williams, 2 Jack Yeandle, 1 Moray Low.
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Carl Rimmer, 18 Tomas Francis, 19 Jonny Hill, 20 Dave Dennis, 21 Jack Maunder, 22 Sam Hill, 23 Ollie Devoto.

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Cédric Clavé (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (France)

Sunday, October 23

Montpellier v Leinster
(Altrad Stadium - Kick-off: 14.00; 12.00 GMT)

Montpellier have yet to defeat Leinster in the European Cup.

They met in the 2011/12 pool stage with the clubs drawing 16-all at Stade de la Mosson and Leinster winning 25-3 at the RDS.

That game in Dublin marked the lowest points total Montpellier have recorded in the competition.

Leinster have failed to win in their last five games on the road.

Leinster's Joey Carbery beat 11 defenders last weekend, the most of any player in Round One.

Teams:

Montpellier: 15 Joffrey Michel, 14 Marvin O'Connor, 13 Vincent Martin, 12 Alexandre Dumoulin, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Frans Steyn, 9 Nic White, 8 Pierre Spies, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Fulgence Ouedraogo, 5 Paul Willemse, 4 Jacques Du Plessis, 3 Jannie Du Plessis, 2 Shalva Mamukashvili, 1 Yvan Watremez.
Replacements: 16 Romain Ruffenach, 17 Mikheil Nariashvili, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Nicholaas Van Rensburg, 20 Wiaan Liebenberg, 21 Tomas O'Leary, 22 Ben Botica, 23 Jesse Mogg.

Leinster: 15 Rob Kearney, 14 Zane Kirchner, 13 Garry Ringrose, 12 Robbie Henshaw, 11 Isa Nacewa(captain), 10 Johnny Sexton, 9 Luke McGrath, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Josh van der Flier, 6 Sean O'Brien, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Mike Ross, 2 James Tracy, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements: 16 Sean Cronin, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Michael Bent, 19 Mick Kearney, 20 Jordi Murphy, 21 Dan Leavy, 22 Jamison Gibson-Park, 23 Joey Carbery.

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Paul Burton (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)

Toulouse v Wasps
(Stade Ernest Wallon - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the seventh meeting between Wasps and Toulouse in Europe.

The Premiership club have won three of the previous six, with Toulouse winning two.

Excluding games at neutral venues, the home side on the day has never been beaten in matches between the two former tournament winners.

Wasps are responsible for Toulouse's heaviest European defeat, a 77-17 win in 1996.

That victory was also Wasps' biggest over a Top 14 side and the fourth biggest overall in the European Cup.

Joe Simpson was directly involved in four of Wasps' 12 tries against Zebre last weekend, scoring two himself and assisting a further two.

Toulouse have lost their last five games in the Champions Cup, their worst run in the competition.

Teams:

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard, 14 Yoann Huget, 13 Gael Fickou, 12 Yann David, 11 Paul Perez, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Sébastien Bézy, 8 Carl Axtens, 7 Thierry Dusautoir, 6 Francois Cros, 5 Joe Tekori, 4 Yoann Maestri, 3 Dorian Aldegheri, 2 Christopher Tolofua, 1 Cyril Baille.
Replacements: 16 Leonardo Ghiraldini, 17 Gurthro Steenkamp, 18 Census Johnston, 19 Gregory Lamboley, 20 Piula Faasalele, 21 Jean-Marc Doussain, 22 Florian Fritz, 23 Kunatani Kunabuli.

Wasps: 15 Jimmy Gopperth, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Kyle Eastmond, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Danny Cipriani, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Thomas Young, 6 Ashley Johnson, 5 Matt Symons, 4 Joe Launchbury (captain), 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Tommy Taylor, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Tom Cruse, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Marty Moore, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Guy Thompson, 21 Joe Simpson, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Alapati Leiua.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Barrie O'Connell (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Zebre v Connacht
(Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi - Kick-off: 16.15; 14.15 GMT)

This will be the fifth meeting between the clubs in Europe with Connacht winning each of the previous four.

Zebre have been restricted to 14 points or fewer in each of their six home games in the Champions Cup, losing each of those matches.

Connacht won two of their three away games the last time they were in the Champions Cup, beating Zebre and Toulouse in 2013/14.

Zebre missed 45 tackles during the defeat by Wasps in Round One, managing a tackle completion rate of just 75 percent.

Connacht's tally of 18 clean breaks against Toulouse was the most in Round One.

Teams:

Zebre: 15 Edoardo Padovani, 14 Gabriele Di Giulio, 13 Giulio Bisegni, 12 Tommaso Boni, 11 Giambattista Venditti, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Dries van Schalkwyk, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Maxime Mbanda, 5 George Biagi, 4 Quintin Geldenhuys, 3 Pietro Ceccarelli, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Andrea Lovotti.
Replacements: 16 Tommaso D'Apice, 17 Bruno Postiglioni, 18 Guillermo Roan, 19 Josh Furno, 20 Federico Ruzza, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Tommy Castello, 23 Giovanni D'Onofrio.

Connacht: 15 Cian Kelleher, 14 Niyi Adeolokun, 13 Peter Robb, 12 Craig Ronaldson, 11 Stacey Ili, 10 Jack Carty, 9 Kieran Marmion, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Jake Heenan, 6 Sean O'Brien, 5 Andrew Browne, 4 Quinn Roux, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Shane Delahunt, 1 JP Cooney.
Replacements: 16 David Heffernan, 17 Dominic Robertson McCoy, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Ultan Dillane, 20 Eoin McKeon, 21 Caolin Blade, 22 Shane O'Leary, 23 Bundee Aki.

Referee: Matthieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Thomas Dejean (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Leicester Tigers v Racing 92
(Welford Road - Kick-off: 17.30; 16.30 GMT)

This will be just the second meeting between the clubs in the competition with Racing 92 winning the only previous encounter, a three-point victory in last season's semifinal.

Racing have lost just once in their last six away games, that defeat coming in Glasgow last season.

Racing have lost just two of their six away games against Premiership clubs in the competition, and are unbeaten in the last two.

Leicester have not lost at home to Top 14 opposition in the European Cup since 2005 (v Biarritz), winning 13 and drawing one since then.

Tigers totalled just 218 metres over the gainline against Glasgow in Round One, the lowest of any side in the opening weekend.

Teams:

Leicester Tigers: 15 Telusa Veainu, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Mathew Tait, 12 Matt Toomua, 11 JP Pietersen, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Lachlan McCaffrey, 7 Brendon O’Connor, 6 Mike Fitzgerald, 5 Dom Barrow, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Dan Cole, 2 Tom Youngs (captain), 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Logovi’i Mulipola, 18 Greg Bateman, 19 Graham Kitchener, 20 Will Evans, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Peter Betham.

Racing 92: 15 Brice Dulin, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Johan Goosen, 12 Henry Chavancy, 11 Juan Imhoff, 10 Dan Carter, 9 Maxime Machenaud, 8 Chris Masoe, 7 Yannick Nyanga, 6 Wenceslas Lauret, 5 Manuel Carizza, 4 Leone Nakarawa, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Camille Chat, 1 Eddy Ben Arous.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Viliamu Afatia, 18 Luc Ducalcon, 19 Francois van der Merwe, 20 Thibault Dubarry, 21 James Hart, 22 Albert Vulivuli, 23 Anthony Tuitavake.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Stefano Pennè (Italy)
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Sources: AFP & @ChampionsCup

Stormers vs Chiefs
sast: 17h00 | local: 17h00

  • 0 | 0
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 22 July 2017
Griquas v Blue Bulls 17h30 Kimberley
Sun, 23 July 2017
Pumas v Golden Lions 12h30 Nelspruit
Fri, 28 July 2017
Golden Lions v Griquas 17h00 Johannesburg
Sat, 29 July 2017
Sharks v Pumas 12h30 Durban
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 22 July 2017
Lions v Sharks 23 | 21
Crusaders v Highlanders 17 | 0
Fri, 21 July 2017
Free State Cheetahs v Sharks 47 | 12
Brumbies v Hurricanes 16 | 35
Sat, 15 July 2017
Sharks v Lions 10 | 27
Bulls v Stormers 33 | 41
Force v Waratahs 40 | 11
Hurricanes v Crusaders 31 | 22
Chiefs v Brumbies 28 | 10
Sunwolves v Blues 43 | 21
Fri, 14 July 2017
Kings v Cheetahs 20 | 21
Rebels v Jaguares 29 | 32
Highlanders v Reds 40 | 17
Sat, 08 July 2017
Stormers v Sunwolves 52 | 15
Bulls v Kings 30 | 31
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
Pool Challenge Cup
Team P W D L Pts
Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0
Stade Francais 0 0 0 0 0