Castres demolish Saints

Sat, 22 Oct 2016 16:56
Large castres v saints  800

REPORT: Castres Olympique cruise to a 41-7 victory over Northampton Saints at Stade Pierre Antoine.

These Anglo-French rivals know each other well having met in the European Rugby Champions Cup pool stages in three successive seasons from 2011.

And Castres made sure they responded to defeat at Leinster last week by maintain home success in this fixture with five tries as David Smith (twice), Antoine Tichit, Alexandre Bias and Antoine Dupont all crossed to inflict a record defeat on Saints. Their 34 point winning margin overtook the 33 Northampton had lost by against Montferrand (2001/02) and Leinster (2013/14).

It was a painful return back to earth for Saints, despite the return of England captain Dylan Hartley, following their last-gasp win over Montpellier last week as a late James Wilson try was all they could muster.

Castres' pack issued an early statement of intent with a powerful scrum and Benjamin Urdapilleta, stepped on the line by a wonderful George North tackle, swept over two kicks.

Louis Picamoles was denied a try on 19 minutes and Castres lock key-man Rory Kockett to a yellow card soon after. But Saints could not capitalize and No.8 Alex Tolou was the inspiration as the hosts burst clear to lead 20-0 at half-time.

Toulou made a series of bursts before setting up wing Smith for his first on 30 minutes. Kockett returned from the sin-bin and his burst upfield, halted by Ben Foden, ended with prop Tichit crashing over.

Jim Mallinder's half-time team talk failed to halt the hosts as Robert Ebersohn's clever run drew in defenders and opened space for Smith to grab his second and Urdapilleta's conversion opened a 27-0 lead just three minutes into the second half.

Saints steadied the ship and finally registered on the scoreboard seven minutes from time through Wilson after Rory Hutchinson and Paul Hill combined.

But Castres were desperate for the bonus and struck twice in the final six minutes as Smith turned provider for Bias before replacement scrumhalf Dupont raced clear.

The scorers:

For Castres Olympique:
Tries:
Smith 2, Tichit, Bias, Dupont
Cons: Urdapilleta 3, Dumora
Pens: Urdapilleta 2

For Northampton Saints:
Try:
Wilson
Con: Myler

Yellow Card: Kockott (Castres Olympique)

Teams:

Castres Olympique: 15 Geoffrey Palis, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Thomas Combezou, 12 Robert Ebersohn, 11 David Smith, 10 Benjamin Urdapilleta, 9 Rory Kockott, 8 Alex Tulou, 7 Anthony Jelonch, 6 Mathieu Babillot, 5 Victor Moreaux, 4 Loic Jacquet, 3 Daniel Kotze, 2 Jody Jenneker, 1 Antoine Tichit.
Replacements: 16 Brice Mach, 17 Mihaita Lazar, 18 Yohan Montes, 19 Thibault Lassale, 20 Alexandre Bias, 21 Antoine Dupont, 22 Julien Dumora, 23 Florian Vialelle.

Northampton Saints: 15 Ben Foden, 14 James Wilson, 13 Rory Hutchinson, 12 Harry Mallinder, 11 George North, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Teimana Harrison, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Michael Paterson, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Dylan Hartley, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Ethan Waller, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Api Ratuniyarawa, 20 Jamie Gibson, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Nafi Tuitavake, 23 Ahsee Tuala.

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Robert Price (Wales)
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Source: @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 11h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 08h45 Melbourne
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10