Fabiani in hot water for biting Roux

Tue, 25 Oct 2016 14:58

NEWS: Zebre hooker Oliviero Fabiani will face a disciplinary hearing after he was cited for biting an opponent during his team's 7-52 loss to Connacht last weekend 

Fabiani was issued with a red card during the European Rugby Champions Cup Round Two match at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi on Sunday.
 
Fabiani was sent off by referee, Mathieu Raynal (France), for allegedly biting Connacht player Quinn Roux in the 29th minute of the match in contravention of Law 10.4 (m).

Antony Davies (England), Chairman, Jean-Noël Couraud (France) and Daniel White (England) have been appointed as the independent Disciplinary Committee for the hearing which will take place in London on Wednesday.
 
Under World Rugby's Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4 (m), Biting of an opponent, carries the following sanction entry points - Low End: 12 weeks; Mid-Range: 18 weeks; Top End: 24 to 208 weeks.

Meanwhile, Munster wing Keith Earls and Brive lock Johan Snyman will also face disciplinary hearings on Wednesday.

Earls was sent off by referee, Jerome Garces (France), for an alleged dangerous tackle on Glasgow Warriors player Fraser Brown, in the 19th minute of Munster's 38-17 win in contravention of Law 10.4 (j).

Snyman is alleged to have committed a dangerous tackle on Worcester Warriors player Tom Heathcote in the 49th minute of their match in contravention of Law 10.4 (e).

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Treviso 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Bath 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Harlequins 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 111
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 0 0 0 0 90
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Ospreys 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0