Howard to face the music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017 09:11
Large european challenge cup ball

NEWS: Worcester Warriors fullback Ben Howard has been cited for foul play following his club's European Rugby Challenge Cup match against Ensei-STM at Sixways on Saturday.

Howard is alleged to have struck the Enisei-STM wing, Denis Simplikevich, with his knee in the 19th minute of the match in contravention of Law 10.4 (a). Under World Rugby's Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4 (a), striking with the knee, carries the following sanction entry points - Low End: 3 weeks; Mid-range: 8 weeks; Top end: 12 to 52 weeks.

The complaint was made by the match Citing Commissioner, Tim Lowry (Ireland).
 
Roger Morris (Wales), Chairman, Jean-René Hegoburu (France) and Tom Rees (England) have been appointed as the independent Disciplinary Committee for the hearing which will take place in London on Wednesday, January 25.

Meanwhile, Enisei-STM wing Igor Kurashov was issued with a red card during the same match.

Kurashov was sent off by referee, Daniel Jones (Wales), in the 69th minute of the match after he had been shown a second yellow card. Both yellow cards were for technical infringements.
 
Roger Morris (Wales) has been appointed as the independent Judicial Officer and he will consider the case on Wednesday, January 25.
 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 18 February 2018
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Ricoh Arena
Dragons v Treviso 15h30 Rodney Parade
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4