Howard to face the music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017 09:11
Large european challenge cup ball

NEWS: Worcester Warriors fullback Ben Howard has been cited for foul play following his club's European Rugby Challenge Cup match against Ensei-STM at Sixways on Saturday.

Howard is alleged to have struck the Enisei-STM wing, Denis Simplikevich, with his knee in the 19th minute of the match in contravention of Law 10.4 (a). Under World Rugby's Sanctions for Foul Play, Law 10.4 (a), striking with the knee, carries the following sanction entry points - Low End: 3 weeks; Mid-range: 8 weeks; Top end: 12 to 52 weeks.

The complaint was made by the match Citing Commissioner, Tim Lowry (Ireland).
 
Roger Morris (Wales), Chairman, Jean-René Hegoburu (France) and Tom Rees (England) have been appointed as the independent Disciplinary Committee for the hearing which will take place in London on Wednesday, January 25.

Meanwhile, Enisei-STM wing Igor Kurashov was issued with a red card during the same match.

Kurashov was sent off by referee, Daniel Jones (Wales), in the 69th minute of the match after he had been shown a second yellow card. Both yellow cards were for technical infringements.
 
Roger Morris (Wales) has been appointed as the independent Judicial Officer and he will consider the case on Wednesday, January 25.
 

Jaguares vs Sharks
sast: 21h40 | local: 16h40

  • 25 | 30
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 29 April 2017
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Fri, 05 May 2017
Hurricanes v Stormers 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Highlanders 17h00 Bloemfontein
Sat, 06 May 2017
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 22h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Saracens 22h00 Ricoh Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh 22h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Cardiff Blues 22h00 Rodney Parade
Zebre v Treviso 22h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Scarlets v Ospreys 22h00 Parc y Scarlets
Munster v Connacht 22h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Leinster 22h00 Kingspan Stadium
Gloucester v Exeter Chiefs 22h00 Kingsholm
Sale Sharks v Bath 22h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Bristol v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Ashton Gate
Worcester Warriors v Leicester Tigers 22h00 Sixways
Rebels v Lions 05h00 Melbourne
Chiefs v Reds 07h35 New Plymouth
Waratahs v Blues 09h45 Allianz Park
Sharks v Force 13h05 Kings Park, Durban
Bulls v Crusaders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10