European player of the year nominees

Tue, 21 Mar 2017 19:17
Large cj stander munster interview 800

NEWS: Nominees for European Rugby Player of the Year  was announced on Tuesday by European Professional Club Rugby (EPCR).

This season's winner will follow in the footsteps of world-class talents such as Sean O'Brien, Jonny Wilkinson and Maro Itoje.

Selected by a distinguished panel of rugby experts, the list for one of the most prized individual accolades in the world game includes 15 players who have performed outstandingly during the 2016/17 season to date.

Itoje, who won last year's award following a series of magnificent displays as Saracens stormed to a first Champions Cup title, is nominated again along with teammate Owen Farrell while Wasps' Elliot Daly is also included for a second season in a row.

There are first-time nominations for the Munster Rugby trio of Tyler Bleyendaal, Conor Murray and Christiaan Stander, while Leinster have matched that number with Tadhg Furlong, Isa Nacewa and Garry Ringrose making the list.

Wasps also have three players as Joe Launchbury and Thomas Young join Daly, and there are nominations for the ASM Clermont Auvergne duo, Camille Lopez and Noa Nakaitaci, as well as Jonny Gray and Stuart Hogg of Glasgow Warriors.

Nominees: Tyler Bleyendaal, Elliot Daly, Owen Farrell, Tadhg Furlong, Jonny Gray, Stuart Hogg, Maro Itoje, Joe Launchbury, Camille Lopez, Conor Murray, Isa Nacewa, Noa Nakaitaci, Garry Ringrose, Christiaan Stander and Thomas Young.

Winner announced in the Edinburgh weekend of May 13/14.

Previous winners:

Ronan O'Gara  - best player of first 15 years of European club rugby tournaments);
2011 - Sean O'Brien
2012 - Rob Kearney
2013 - Jonny Wilkinson
2014 - Steffon Armitage
2015 - Nick Abendanon
2016 -  Maro Itoje

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 May 2017
Blues v Chiefs 07h45 Auckland
Reds v Force 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sat, 27 May 2017
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 05h15 Tokyo
Highlanders v Waratahs 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Crusaders 09h45 Melbourne
Bulls v Hurricanes 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13h30 London
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Kings Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h15 Dublin
Jaguares v Brumbies 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
Pool Challenge Cup
Team P W D L Pts
Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0
Stade Francais 0 0 0 0 0