European player of the year nominees

Tue, 21 Mar 2017 19:17
Large cj stander munster interview 800

NEWS: Nominees for European Rugby Player of the Year  was announced on Tuesday by European Professional Club Rugby (EPCR).

This season's winner will follow in the footsteps of world-class talents such as Sean O'Brien, Jonny Wilkinson and Maro Itoje.

Selected by a distinguished panel of rugby experts, the list for one of the most prized individual accolades in the world game includes 15 players who have performed outstandingly during the 2016/17 season to date.

Itoje, who won last year's award following a series of magnificent displays as Saracens stormed to a first Champions Cup title, is nominated again along with teammate Owen Farrell while Wasps' Elliot Daly is also included for a second season in a row.

There are first-time nominations for the Munster Rugby trio of Tyler Bleyendaal, Conor Murray and Christiaan Stander, while Leinster have matched that number with Tadhg Furlong, Isa Nacewa and Garry Ringrose making the list.

Wasps also have three players as Joe Launchbury and Thomas Young join Daly, and there are nominations for the ASM Clermont Auvergne duo, Camille Lopez and Noa Nakaitaci, as well as Jonny Gray and Stuart Hogg of Glasgow Warriors.

Nominees: Tyler Bleyendaal, Elliot Daly, Owen Farrell, Tadhg Furlong, Jonny Gray, Stuart Hogg, Maro Itoje, Joe Launchbury, Camille Lopez, Conor Murray, Isa Nacewa, Noa Nakaitaci, Garry Ringrose, Christiaan Stander and Thomas Young.

Winner announced in the Edinburgh weekend of May 13/14.

Previous winners:

Ronan O'Gara  - best player of first 15 years of European club rugby tournaments);
2011 - Sean O'Brien
2012 - Rob Kearney
2013 - Jonny Wilkinson
2014 - Steffon Armitage
2015 - Nick Abendanon
2016 -  Maro Itoje

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 23 September 2017
Sharks v Blue Bulls 13h00 Durban
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Saracens v Sale Sharks 14h00 Allianz Park
Bath v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Recreation Ground
Connacht v Cardiff Blues 14h15 Sportsground
Western Province v Griquas 15h15 Newlands
Kings v Zebre 17h35 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 18h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Treviso 0 0 0 0 0
Toulon 0 0 0 0 0
Scarlets 0 0 0 0 0
Bath 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Harlequins 0 0 0 0 0
Ulster 0 0 0 0 0
Wasps 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 111
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 0 0 0 0 90
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 0 0 0 0 0
Northampton Saints 0 0 0 0 0
Saracens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Ospreys 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Exeter Chiefs 0 0 0 0 0
Glasgow Warriors 0 0 0 0 0
Leinster 0 0 0 0 0
Montpellier 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Castres 0 0 0 0 0
Leicester Tigers 0 0 0 0 0
Munster 0 0 0 0 0
Racing Metro 0 0 0 0 0