Champions Saracens drawn with beaten finalists Clermont

Thu, 08 Jun 2017 14:27
Large champions cup trophy inside stadium 800x600

NEWS: Reigning champions Saracens face the toughest defence of their European Champions Cup title after they were drawn on Thursday with beaten finalists Clermont.

Saracens beat Clermont 28-17 in last season's Final before the French club rebounded to claim the Top 14 title. Joining them in Pool Two will be Northampton and Ospreys.

Saracens crashed in the semifinals of the English Premiership play-offs, Exeter going on to win the league.

Exeter were drawn in Pool Three alongside Montpellier, Leinster and Glasgow, while Racing 92 were pooled with Munster, Leicester and Castres in Pool Four.

Beaten English finalists Wasps were included in Pool One with La Rochelle, who finished leaders of the Top 14 at the end of the regular season, Ulster and Harlequins.

Pro12 champions Scarlets drew French giants Toulon, Bath and Treviso, the traditional whipping boys from Italy, in Pool Five.

The five pool winners and three best-placed pool runners-up qualify for the knock-out phases, with the final to be held in the northern Spanish city of Bilbao.

Pools:

Pool One: Wasps (ENG), La Rochelle (FRA), Ulster (IRL), Harlequins (ENG)
Pool Two: Clermont (FRA), Saracens (ENG), Ospreys (WAL), Northampton (ENG) 
Pool Three: Exeter (ENG), Leinster (IRL), Montpellier (FRA), Glasgow (SCO)
Pool Four: Munster (IRL), Racing 92 (FRA), Leicester (ENG), Castres (FRA)
Pool Five: Scarlets (WAL), Toulon (FRA), Bath (ENG), Treviso (ITA)

AFP 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Tue, 27 June 2017
Hurricanes v B&I Lions 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Fri, 30 June 2017
Sharks v Bulls 17h00 Kings Park, Durban
Sat, 01 July 2017
Jaguares v Kings 23h05 Buenos Aires
New Zealand v B&I Lions 07h35 Westpac Stadium
Cheetahs v Stormers 13h05 Bloemfontein
Lions v Sunwolves 15h15 Ellis Park Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 5 0 1 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 0 2 19
Leicester Tigers 6 2 0 4 8
Racing Metro 6 1 0 5 5
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Wasps 6 4 1 1 22
Toulouse 6 3 2 1 18
Connacht 6 4 0 2 18
Zebre 6 0 0 6 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 6 5 1 0 24
Toulon 6 3 0 3 16
Scarlets 6 2 1 3 11
Sale Sharks 6 1 0 5 4
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 4 1 1 23
Montpellier 6 3 0 3 16
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Northampton Saints 6 2 0 4 9
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 26
Bordeaux 6 3 0 3 14
Exeter Chiefs 6 2 0 4 12
Ulster 6 2 0 4 10
Pool Challenge Cup
Team P W D L Pts
Gloucester 0 0 0 0 0
Stade Francais 0 0 0 0 0