Best set to miss Ulster's Champions Cup openers

Tue, 19 Sep 2017 05:16
Large rory best b i lions 800

INJURY UPDATE: Ireland captain Rory Best will miss his province Ulster's first two European Champions Cup matches because of a hamstring injury the club announced on Monday.

The 35-year-old veteran - who skippered the British and Irish Lions midweek team on their successful tour of New Zealand earlier this year - suffered the injury in training last week. 

However, the extent of the damage did not surface until Monday. 

"Following a scan, it has been confirmed that Rory Best has a hamstring tear and will be out of action for approximately four to six weeks," Ulster said in a statement.

Ulster open their Champions Cup campaign against English giants Wasps in Belfast on October 13, then travel to French outfit La Rochelle nine days later.

Ireland's opening Test of their November series is against South Africa on November 11, followed by clashes with Fiji and Argentina, who knocked the Irish out of the 2015 World Cup at the quarterfinal stage.

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 October 2017
Australia v New Zealand 09h00 Brisbane
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 1 1 0 0 5
Ulster 1 1 0 0 4
Harlequins 1 0 0 1 1
Wasps 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 1 1 0 0 5
Clermont Auvergne 1 1 0 0 4
Ospreys 1 0 0 1 1
Northampton Saints 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 1 1 0 0 5
Exeter Chiefs 1 1 0 0 4
Montpellier 1 0 0 1 1
Glasgow Warriors 1 0 0 1 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Racing Metro 1 1 0 0 4
Castres 1 0 1 0 2
Munster 1 0 1 0 2
Leicester Tigers 1 0 0 1 1
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 1 1 0 0 4
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 1 0 0 1 0