Toulouse deny Sale

Sat, 14 Oct 2017 09:10
Large challenge cup logo with trophy 800

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP WRAP: Sale Sharks were denied a famous victory over four-time Champions Cup winners Toulouse by a late penalty from Sebastien Bezy at the AJ Bell Stadium.

The 20-all draw ended Sale's six-match winning run against TOP 14 opposition in Pool games.

Toulouse led 14-3, but tries from Denny Solomona and Bryn Evans converted by Francois de Klerk put them 17-14 ahead.

This was only Toulouse's second game in the Challenge Cup.

* In other Round One action Cardiff Blues kicked off their bid for a second Challenge Cup title with a four-try victory over TOP 14 leaders Lyon in Pool Two in Cardiff.

George Earle's opening try for the Blues was their 100th in the Challenge Cup.

Cardiff's first game against Lyon brought their ninth win in 10 home games in the competition.

Lyon had two players yellow-carded in two minutes - Timilai Rokoduru (73) and Etienne Oosthuizen (74).

Scorers and scorers:

Enisei-STM (RUS) 17 Bordeaux-Begles (FRA) 57

The scorers:

For Enisei-STM:
Tries:
Baranovs, Selskiy
Cons: Kushnarev 2
Pen: Gaisin

For Bordeaux-Bègles:
Tries:
Roumat, Ravai, Cazeaux, Dubie 2, Jalibert, Lesgourgues, Kamikamica
Cons: Jalibert 4, Schoeman 3
Pen: Jalibert

Teams:

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Jurijs Baranovs, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Maxim Gargalic, 7 Vitalii Orlov, 6 Andrey Temnov, 5 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 4 Uldis Saulite, 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Stanislav Selskii, 1 Andrei Polivalov.  
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov,  17 Valery Morozov, 18 Evgenii Pronenko, 19 Anton Rudoi, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Aleksei Mikhaltsov, 23 Evgeny Elgin.

Bordeaux-Bègles: 15 Darly Domvo, 14 Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, 13 Jean-Baptiste Dubié, 12 Pablo Uberti, 11 Iban Etcheverry, 10 Matthieu Jalibert, 9 Gauthier Doubrere, 8 Marco Tauleigne, 7 Hugh Chalmers, 6 Alexandre Roumat, 5 Cyril Cazeaux, 4 Johan Aliouat, 3 Ravai Kovekalou, 2 Ole Avei, 1 Thierry Paiva.
Replacements: 16 Florian Dufour, 17 Jean-Baptiste Poux, 18 Lasha Tabidze, 19 Pierre Gayraud, 20 Cameron Woki, 21 Kitione Kamikamica, 22 Yann Lesgourgues, 23 Christian Schoeman.

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Lionel Spooner (England)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Cardiff Blues (WAL) 29 Lyon (FRA) 19

The scorers:

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries:
Earle, Williams, Cook, Lee-Lo
Cons: Evans 3
Pen: Shingler

For Lyon:
Tries:
Bruni, Barassi, Tuva
Cons: Dominguez, Pelissie

Teams:

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Garyn Smith, 11 Blaine Scully, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Josh Turnbull, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 Seb Davies, 4 George Earle, 3 Dillon Lewis, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Corey Domachowski.
Replacements: 16 Kristian Dacey, 17 Brad Thyer, 18 Anton Peikrishvili, 19 James Down, 20 Josh Navidi, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Steven Shingler, 23 Aled Summerhill.

Lyon: 15 Delon Armitage, 14 Timilai Rokoduru, 13 Pierre-Louis Barassi, 12 Adrien Seguret, 11 Jone Tuva, 10 Piero Dominguez, 9 Baptiste Couilloud, 8 Virgile Bruni, 7 Theophile Cotte, 6 Tanginoa Halaifonua, 5 Francois van der Merwe, 4 Etienne Oosthuizen, 3 Richard Choirat, 2 Deon Fourie, 1 Tornike Mataradze.
Replacements: 16 Virgile Lacombe, 17 Hamza Kaabèche, 18 Guram Papidze, 19 Josh Bekhuis, 20 Felix Lambey, 21 Theo Belan, 22 Jean-Marcellin Buttin, 23 Jonathan Pelissie.

Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Ken Imbusch (Ireland)

Sale (ENG) 20 Toulouse (FRA) 20

The scorers:

For Sale Sharks:
Tries:
Solomona, Evans
Cons: De Klerk 2
Pens: De Klerk 2

For Toulouse:
Tries:
Kunatani, Bezy
Cons: Bezy 2
Pens: Bezy 2

Teams:

Sale Sharks: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Denny Solomona, 13 Sam James, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Josh Charnley, 10 James O’Connor, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Jono Ross (captain), 7 Ben Curry, 6 Cameron Neild, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Ross Harrison.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 James Flynn, 18 WillGriff John, 19 George Nott, 20 Lawrence Pearce, 21 David Seymour, 22 Will Cliff, 23 Aaron Reed.

Toulouse: 15 Maxime Médard, 14 Wandile Mjekevu, 13 Jarrod Poi, 12 Sofiane Guitoune, 11 Yoann Huget, 10 Jean-Marc Doussain, 9 Sébastien Bézy, 8 Francois Cros, 7 Rynhardt Elstadt, 6 Semi Kunabuli Kunatani, 5 Piula Faasalele, 4 Florian Verhaeghe, 3 Maks Van Dyk, 2 Julien Marchand, 1 Daniel Mienie.
Replacements: 16 David Roumieu, 17 Rodrigue Neti, 18 Clément Castets, 19 Gillian Galan, 20 Carl Axtens, 21 Selevasio Tolofua, 22 Romain Ntamack, 23 Lucas Tauzin.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Agen (FRA) 45 Zebre (ITA) 10

The scorers:

For Agen:
Tries:
Ngauamo, Miquel, Sadie, Fouyssac, Conduche, Lamoulie 2
Cons: Lamoulie, Russell
Pens: Lamoulie 2

For Zebre:
Try:
Sarto
Cons: Palazzani
Pens: Palazzani

Teams:

Agen: 15 Clément Laporte, 14 Lucas Tolot, 13 Johann Sadie, 12 Pierre Fouyssac, 11 Nicolas Metge, 10 Mathieu Lamoulie, 9 Lucas Rubio, 8 Antoine Miquel, 7 Marco Kotze, 6 Yoan Tanga, 5 Corentin Braendlin, 4 Denis Marchois, 3 Vakhtangi Akhobadze, 2 Paula Ngauamo, 1 Kamaliele Tufele.
Replacements: 16 Clément Martinez, 17 Fernandez Correa, 18 Corentin Chabeaudie, 19 Christiaan Van der Merwe, 20 Jessy Jegerlhener, 21 Hugo Verdu, 22 Alban Conduche, 23 Jérémy Russell.

Zebre: 15 Ciaran Gaffney, 14 Gabriele Di Giulio, 13 Matteo Pratichetti, 12 Faialaga Afamasaga, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Serafin Bordoli, 9 Guglielmo Palazzani, 8 Derick Minnie, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Jacopo Sarto, 5 Valerio Bernabo, 4 Leonard Krumov, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Luhandre Luus, 1 Andrea de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Oliviero Fabiani, 17 Andrea Lovotti, 18 Roberto Tenga, 19 David Sisi, 20 Giovanni Licata, 21 Marcello Violi, 22 Maicol Azzolini, 23 Tommaso Boni.

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), John Meredith (England)

Pau (FRA) 27 Gloucester (ENG) 21

The scorers:

For Pau:
Tries:
Ramsay, Slade, Halai
Cons: Slade 2, Fajardo
Pens: Slade 2

For Gloucester:
Tries:
Ackermann, Vellacott, Purdy
Cons: Williams 3

Teams:

Pau: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Julien Fumat, 12 Benson Stanley, 11 Bastien Pourailly, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Thibault Daubagna, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Ben Mowen, 6 Daniel Ramsay, 5 Masalosalo Tutaia, 4 Dave Foley, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Lucas Rey, 1 Geoffrey Moise.
Replacements: 16 Laurent Bouchet, 17 Jérémy Hurou, 18 Malik Hamadache, 19 Fabrice Metz, 20 Sean Dougall, 21 Clovis Lebail, 22 Brandon Fajardo, 23 Florian Nicot.

Gloucester: 15 Tom Hudson, 14 Henry Purdy, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 David Halaifonua, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Freddie Clarke, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Jake Polledri, 5 Tom Denton, 4 Tom Savage (captain), 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Motu Matu’u, 1 Paddy McAllister.
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Val Rapava Ruskin, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Ruan Ackermann, 20 Lewis Ludlow, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Billy Burns, 23 Henry Trinder.

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gary Conway (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Playing Saturday (all times GMT)
Newcastle (ENG) v Dragons (WAL) (14.00)
Krasny Yar (RUS) v Stade Francais (FRA) (08.00)
London Irish (ENG) v Edinburgh (SCO) (14.00)
Worcester (ENG) v Brive (FRA) (14.00)
Oyonnax (FRA) v Connacht (IRL) (18.00)

Source: @ERChallengeCup  

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 01 December 2017
Kings v Edinburgh 17h15 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Ulster 18h35 Rodney Parade
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 18h45 Sixways
Northampton Saints v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1