Ruthless Bath keep Benetton scoreless

Sat, 14 Oct 2017 20:33
Large bath rugby. 800

CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: Bath absorbed plenty of Benetton pressure before picking them off ruthlessly with a 23-0 victory, but failed to bag a bonus-point in their Pool 5 opener at the Rec

Bath dominated much of the play, but could only manage to score two converted tries which halted their pursuit for a bonus-point win at home. 

The side's other points were three penalties by flyhalf Josh Lewis, nonetheless, the score proved to be more than enough as they prevented the Italian side from scoring.  

Flank Zach Mercer finished off some excellent interplay between Semesa Rokoduguni and Chris Cook on the stroke of half-time to score the first try of the game.

While two penalties by Lewis, the hosts' summer signing from Ebbw Vale, made sure the hosts took a 13-0 lead at the break.

Bath continued to pile on the pressure and soon had a numeral advantage as well when Benetton Marco Fuser was yellow carded in the 46th minute of play.

Lewis again stepped up and slot over the third penalty for the 16-0 lead.

As the game concluded, Bath put on another attack and secured their second try in the 72nd minutes, via wing Aled Brew. Lewis' boot made sure to add the extras for the win.  

The scorers:

For Bath:
Tries:
Mercer, Brew
Cons: Lewis 2
Pens: Lewis 3

For Benetton: None

Yellow cards: Marco Fuser (Benetton), Nick Auterac (Bath), Tom Dunn (Bath)

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Max Clark, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Josh Lewis, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Luke Charteris, 4 Charlie Ewels (c), 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Nick Auterac
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Beno Obano, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 James Phillips, 20 Francois Louw, 21 Kahn Fotuali’i, 22 Jack Wilson, 23 Darren Allinson

Benetton Rugby: 15 Luca Sperandio, 14 Angelo Esposito, 13 Nacho Brex, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Tommaso Benvenuti, 10 Ian McKinley, 9 Giorgio Bronzini, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Francesco Minto, 6 Seb Negri Da Oleggio, 5 Federico Ruzza, 4 Marco Fuser, 3 Simone Ferrari, 2 Luca Bigi, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Tomas Baravalle, 17 Cherif Traore, 18 Tiziano Pasquali, 19 Marco Lazzaroni, 20 Nasi Manu, 21 Edoardo Gori, 22 Tito Tebaldi, 23 Andrea Bronzini

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens, Sam Grove-White Scotland
TMO: Neil Hennessey (Wales)

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 29 January 2018
UP-Tuks v Shimlas 14h45 Pretoria
UCT-Ikeys v Wits 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Potchefstroom
UJ v Maties 17h00 Johannesburg
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4