Armand double seals Exeter win

Sun, 22 Oct 2017 14:09
Large don armand exeter try 800

CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: South African import Don Armand scored twice as Premiership champions Exeter Chiefs recorder an important away win against Montpellier.

It was a spectacular win for the Chiefs, who battled hard and produced some brilliant defending fir the victory in France.

Nemani Nadolo was majestic for Montpellier, but they take only a pair of bonus points - one for scoring for tries and another for losing by seven points or less - away from the Altrad Stadium.

Outside centre Joe Tomane was the first to cross the line, but Armand scored the first of his close-range tries, with Gareth Steenson added the conversion and a penalty two minutes later.

However, Benoit Paillaugue then scored, before a brilliant try by Fijian wing Nemani Nadolo gave the hosts a 17-10 lead at half time.

Ian Whitten's converted try for the Chiefs levelled matters on 44 minutes, but Nadolo re-established Montpellier's lead straight away with his second try of the game.

Back came Exeter, and Armand burrowed over for his second of the game, with Steenson converting to level the scores, before he clinched the win with eight minutes remaining with a penalty.

Prior to this game, Montpellier had been beaten at home just four times in the history of the competition, and had won their last four home Champions Cup games.

Exeter now sit second in Pool Three with eight points, behind Leinster on 10.

Montpellier, who lost at Leinster last weekend, sit third on three points, with Glasgow last on zero.

The scorers:

For Montpellier:
Tries:
Tomane, Paillaugue, Nadolo 2
Cons: Paillaugue 2

For Exeter Chiefs
Tries:
Armand 2, Whitten
Cons: Steenson 3
Pens: Steenson 2

Yellow card: Jesse Mogg (Montpellier, 19)

Teams:

Montpellier: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Benjamin Fall, 13 Joseph Tomane, 12 Frans Steyn, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Benoit Paillaugue, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Louis Picamoles, 7 Yacouba Camara, 6 Kelian Galletier, 5 Nicholaas van Rensburg, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Antoine Guillamon, 2 Romain Ruffenach, 1 Mikheil Nariashvili.
Replacements: 16 Charles Geli, 17 Grégory Fichten, 18 Davit Kubriashvili, 19 Julien Delannoy, 20 Wiaan Liebenberg, 21 Enzo Sanga, 22 Timoci Nagusa, 23 Joffrey Michel.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 Nic White, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Don Armand, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Mitch Lees, 3 Tomas Francis, 2 Jack Yeandle (captain), 1 Ben Moon .
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Alec Hepburn, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Ollie Atkins, 20 Sam Simmonds, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Tom Hendrickson, 23 James Short.

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Source: @ChampionsCup

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1