Wasps sting Quins hard

Sun, 22 Oct 2017 18:53
Large wasps v quins 800

CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: Wasps dominated in a 41-10 victory over Harlequins at Ricoh Arena on Sunday.

It was a convincing victory, which revived their hopes of qualifying from Pool One and sets up a cracking match Wasps and La Rochelle in December.

Harlequins' hopes of qualifying look extremely slender, but Wasps - in second place in the pool - now head into a crucial double-header with a very strong looking La Rochelle.

Nathan Hughes was outstanding throughout for the hosts, and while Quins had plenty of possession, some determined work in defence and at the breakdown by Wasps kept their opponents at arm's length.

Hughes' clever work at a line-out presented Dan Robson with a simple chance to nab the first try after two minutes, then Christian Wade crossed the line after Marcus Smith's attempted cross-kick was charged down and Elliot Daly had hacked on.

Ashley Johnson was driven over for a third try by the Wasps forwards, and despite defending for a lot of the half, Wasps were 21-3 up at the break.

Harlequins' spirits flagged further when Joe Marler was sin-binned for a forearm smash on Will Rowlands, and he watched from the sidelines as Jimmy Gopperth added a 35-metre penalty.

Francis Saili did get Quins' first try of the game, but Gopperth put them out of sight with a further penalty, before a Josh Bassett try sealed the bonus point, and a 70 metre run after an interception by Christian Wade added some gloss to the scoreline.

Wasps have now lost just three of their last 32 European Cup home games.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries:
Robson, Wade, Johnson, Bassett, Wade
Cons: Gopperth 4, Miller
Pens: Gopperth 2

For Harlequins:
Try:
Saili
Con: Smith
Pen: Smith

Yellow cards: Mike Brown (Harlequins, 31), Joe Marler (Harlequins, 49)

Teams:

Wasps: 15 Willie Le Roux, 14 Christian Wade, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Juan de Jongh, 11 Josh Bassett, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Dan Robson, 8 Nathan Hughes, 7 Thomas Young, 6 James Haskell, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Joe Launchbury (captain), 3 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 2 Ashley Johnson, 1 Matt Mullan.
Replacements: 16 Antonio Thomas Harris, 17 Simon McIntyre, 18 Marty Moore, 19 James Gaskell, 20 Jack Willis, 21 Guy Thompson, 22 Joe Simpson, 23 Rob Miller.

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Marcus Smith, 9 Danny Care, 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Dave Ward, 6 Chris Robshaw, 5 James Horwill (captain), 4 Charlie Matthews, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Elia Elia, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 George Merrick, 20 Ben Glynn, 21 Dave Lewis, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Francis Saili.

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
TMO: Eric Briquet Campin (France)

Source: @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 November 2017
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ulster v Treviso 19h05 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 19h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leinster v Dragons 19h35 RDS Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 19h45 Kingston Park
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 2 2 0 0 10
Wasps 2 1 0 1 5
Ulster 2 1 0 1 4
Harlequins 2 0 0 2 1
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Saracens 2 2 0 0 10
Clermont Auvergne 2 2 0 0 9
Ospreys 2 0 0 2 3
Northampton Saints 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 2 2 0 0 10
Exeter Chiefs 2 2 0 0 8
Montpellier 2 0 0 2 3
Glasgow Warriors 2 0 0 2 0
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Leicester Tigers 2 1 0 1 6
Munster 2 1 1 0 6
Racing Metro 2 1 0 1 5
Castres 2 0 1 1 3
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Bath 2 2 0 0 8
Toulon 2 2 0 0 8
Scarlets 2 0 0 2 2
Treviso 2 0 0 2 1