Scarlets stun Toulon in thriller

Sat, 20 Jan 2018 17:30
Large scarlets v toulon 800

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: Scarlets advanced to the quarterfinals with a 30-27 win over Toulon in a thrilling arm-wrestle.

It was a heroic performance from the home side at Parc y Scarlets, with Toulon joining them in the quarterfinals after taking home a losing bonus point.

A record Parc y Scarlets European crowd of 14,476 watched the home side become the first Welsh region for six years to reach the last eight of Europe's premier competition.

After their stunning win at Bath last Friday, Scarlets followed it up with their fourth win in a row - an amazing turnaround after they lost their opening two pool matches.

The first half was incident-packed with Scarlets starting strongly and scoring after two minutes when Rhys Patchell set up Tom Prydie. But Toulon responded with Duane Vermeulen driving over after a line-out.

Dan Jones and Anthony Belleau exchanged penalties but Chris Ashton then intercepted a Patchell pass to sprint 70 metres and score. Aaron Schingler then charged down a Belleau kick and set up Hadleigh Parkes.

Penalties were again exchanged by Jones and Belleau before Dan Jones scored a converted try from a line-out. There was still time for Belleau to kick three more points and miss a further penalty before half-time, when Scarlets led 27-21.

The second half was more cagey, with a Patchell penalty for Scarlets and two by Francois Trinh-Duc, but Toulon could not quite reel Scarlets back in, with a long-range Trinh-Duc penalty sailing wide at the death.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries:
 Prydie, D Jones 2
Cons: D Jones 3
Pens: D Jones 3

For Toulon:
Tries:
 Vermeulen, Ashton
Con: Belleau
Pens: Belleau 3, Trinh-Duc 2

Teams:

Scarlets: 15 Rhys Patchell, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Hadleigh Parkes, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Paul Asquith, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Gareth Davies, 8 John Barclay, 7 James Davies, 6 Aaron Shingler, 5 David Bulbring, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Samson Lee, 2 Ken Owens, 1 Rob Evans.
Replacements: 16 Ryan Elias, 17 Wyn Jones, 18 Werner Kruger, 19 Lewis Rawlins, 20 Will Boyde, 21 Aled Davies, 22 Steff Hughes, 23 Leigh Halfpenny.

Toulon: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 JP Pietersen, 13 Semi Radradra, 12 Ma’a Nonu, 11 Chris Ashton, 10 Anthony Belleau, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Raphael Lakafia, 6 Facundo Isa, 5 Romain Taofifenua, 4 Juandre Kruger, 3 Marcel van der Merwe, 2 Guilhem Guirado, 1 Florian Fresia.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Etrillard, 17 Xavier Chiocci, 18 Emerick Setiano, 19 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Francois Trinh-Duc, 21 Jean Monribot, 22 Eric Escande, 23 Samu Manoa.

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)
TMO: David Grashoff (England)

Source: @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 April 2018
Blues v Highlanders 07h35 Eden Park
Waratahs v Lions 09h45 Sydney
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4