Pau beat Gloucester to finish top

Fri, 19 Jan 2018 22:38
Large pau 800

CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: Pau claimed a Challenge Cup home quarter-final with a splendid 34-24 win over Gloucester Rugby in Pool three at Kingsholm Stadium.

It was a frustrating match for Gloucester as Johan Ackermann tasted his first home defeat this season.

It looked promising as Jeremy Thrush gave Gloucester the lead after 15 minutes. However, the hosts were pegged back five minutes before the interval after Colin Slade slotted over a penalty.

Pau No.8 Steffon Armitage then took advantage of a poor Gloucester line-out to score the visitors' first try of the match, giving the away side a six-point lead at half-time.

Centre Billy Twelvetrees kicked Gloucester back into contention at the start of the second half but tries from Frank Halai and Lourens Adriaanse extinguished any hope of a comeback from the home side.

Callum Braley and Jake Polledri scored consolation tries either side of a clever score from Daniel Ramsay who benefited from a wonderful dummy by Slade to dive over.

Pau have now clinched a home quarter-final, while Gloucester must wait for Saturday's results to confirm their quarter-final opponents.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Thrush, Braley, Polledri
Cons: Twelvetrees 3
Pen: Twelvetrees

For Pau:
Tries: Armitage, Halai, Adriaanse, Ramsay
Cons: Slade 4
Pens: Slade 2

Gloucester: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Henry Purdy, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Andy Symons, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Ben Vellacott, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Lewis Ludlow, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Tom Savage, 3 John Afoa, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Josh Hohneck
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu’u, 17 Cameron Orr, 18 Fraser Balmain, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Freddie Clarke, 21 Jake Polledri, 22 Callum Braley, 23 Owen Williams

Pau: 15 Charly Malie, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Jale Vatubua, 11 Watisoni Votu, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Thibault Daubagna, 8 Steffon Armitage, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Fabrice Metz, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Thomas Domingo
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Ignacio Calles, 18 Malik Hamadache, 19 Masalosalo Tutaia, 20 Peter Saili, 21 Clovis Lebail, 22 Antoine Hastoy, 23 Florian Nicot

Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Source: @ERChallengeCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 April 2018
Blues v Highlanders 07h35 Eden Park
Waratahs v Lions 09h45 Sydney
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
Fri, 27 April 2018
Wasps v Northampton Saints 22h00 Ricoh Arena
London Irish v Saracens 22h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 22h00 Welford Road
Gloucester v Bath 22h00 Kingsholm
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 22h00 Sandy Park
Kings v Cheetahs 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 22h00 Sixways
Dragons v Scarlets 22h00 Rodney Parade
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Myreside
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Connacht v Leinster 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Ulster 22h00 Thomond Park
Treviso v Zebre 22h00 Stadio Monigo
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4