Falcons keeps clean sheet

Sat, 20 Jan 2018 13:30
Large challenge cup trophy 800

EUROPEAN CHALLENGE CUP REPORT: Adam Radwan scored his second hat-trick against Enisei in a week as Newcastle Falcons finished their Pool One campaign with a 100 percent record.

Radwan's treble, plus tries from captain Mark Wilson and former England star Toby Flood, gave the Tynesiders their fourth bonus-point win of the pool stage, and their second win over Enisei in seven days.

The Falcons were already assured of a home quarter-final before kick-off, but didn't take their foot off the pedal in the Georgian capital, despite starting the game into a strong wind.

Although Federico Gilberti impressively gave Enisei the lead, touching down despite colliding with the goalpost, Newcastle soon scored two tries in two minutes. Captain Mark Wilson was driven over from a maul, then Radwan showed quick feet to slalom through three defenders.

Flood was then central to another quick two-try burst, scoring the first after Sam Lockwood's line break, then creating the second with a delightful show-and-go to set up Radwan.

There was no addition to the 26-7 half-time score until Anton Sychev's pick-and-go try for Enisei after 63 minutes. Radwan then completed his hat-trick before a late Russian consolation through Mikheil Gachechiladze.

Teeside flyer Radwan had also scored a treble in last Sunday's 64-7 triumph over Enisei at Kingston Park. His personal points haul for the campaign now stands at 50.

The scorers:

For Enisei-STM:
Tries:
Giliberti, Sychev, Gachechiladze
Cons: Budychenko 2

For Newcastle Falcons:
Tries:
Wilson, Radwan 3, Flood
Cons: Flood 4

Teams:

Enisei-STM: 15 Richard Kingi, 14 Federico Giliberti, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Jurijs Baranovs, 10 Aleksandr Budychenko, 9 Konstantin Uzunov, 8 Maxim Gargalic, 7 Vitalii Orlov, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 4 Uldis Saulite, 3 Evgenii Pronenko, 2 Shamil Magomedov, 1 Sergey Sekisov.
Replacements: 16 Nazir Gasanov, 17 Azat Musin, 18 Jake Grey, 19 Anton Sychev, 20 Nikita Churashov, 21 Evgeny Nepeivoda, 22 Dmitriy Simonov, 23 Dmitry Gritsenko.

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Zach Kibirige, 13 Tom Penny, 12 Toby Flood, 11 Adam Radwan, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Michael Young, 8 Ryan Burrows, 7 Simon Uzokwe, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Glen Young, 4 Calum Green, 3 Jack Payne, 2 Ben Sowrey, 1 Sam Lockwood.
Replacements: 16 Jamie Blamire, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Trevor Davison, 19 Santiago Socino, 20 Callum Chick, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Cameron Cowell, 23 Joel Hodgson.

Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Chris Harrington (Ireland)
TMO: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4