Glasgow shatters Exeter's Euro dream

Sat, 20 Jan 2018 15:57
Large glasgow v exeter 800

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: Glasgow Warriors ripped the heart out of Exeter Chiefs' quarterfinal quest with a sensational display of running rugby, claiming a 28-21 win at Scotstoun on Saturday.

Exeter Chiefs' slender hopes of making the knockout stages rested on them clinching a bonus-point win at Scotstoun with Leinster Rugby already wrapping up Pool Three in Round Five, but instead the reigning Premiership champions found themselves on the wrong end of bonus-point win for Glasgow Warriors.

With just pride to play for Glasgow Warriors raced out of the blocks at Scotstoun, with scrum-half Peter Horne releasing Scotland fullback Stuart Hogg to score the opening try after the hosts tore apart the Exeter Chiefs defence with less than two minutes on the clock.

England back row forward Sam Simmonds drew Exeter Chiefs level at 7-7 on the cusp of half-time after a gruelling first period that saw the visitors denied several times, before they finally burrowed over the whitewash.

In a classic Champions Cup affair the match came alive in the second half, with winger Tommy Seymour and flanker Matt Fagerson crossing in two tries in as many minutes courtesy of some remarkable running rugby from Glasgow Warriors.

It seemed like Exeter Chiefs' hopes were well and truly dashed, but with just 14 minutes on the clock, they offered a resilient riposte as flanker Don Armand forced his way over the line and centre Ian Whitten was quickly over in the corner moments later as the men in pink drew with seven points of Glasgow Warriors.

Glasgow Warriors defence was tested throughout the afternoon and proved strong enough to pass as they closed out the final 10 minutes without conceding to ensure Exeter Chiefs join them in leaving the competition at the end of the pool stages.

The scorers:

For Glasgow Warriors:
Tries:
 Hogg, Penalty try, Seymour, Fagerson
Cons: Russell 3, a penalty try does not require a conversion

For Exeter Chiefs:
Tries:
 Simmonds, Armand, Whitten
Cons: Steenson 3

Yellow card: Nic White (Exeter Chiefs, 52 - cynical foul, deliberate knock-on)

Teams:

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Huw Jones, 12 Alex Dunbar, 11 Leonardo Sarto, 10 Finn Russell, 9 George Horne, 8 Adam Ashe, 7 Matt Smith, 6 Matt Fagerson, 5 Jonny Gray (captain), 4 Rob Harley, 3 Siua Halanukonuka, 2 George Turner, 1 Jamie Bhatti.
Replacements: 16 Grant Stewart, 17 Alex Allan, 18 D’Arcy Rae, 19 Greg Peterson, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Ali Price, 22 Peter Horne, 23 Lee Jones.

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Lachie Turner, 13 Henry Slade, 12 Ian Whitten, 11 Olly Woodburn, 10 Gareth Steenson (captain), 9 Nic White, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Don Armand, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Mitch Lees, 3 Harry Williams, 2 Luke Cowan-Dickie, 1 Ben Moon.
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Moray Low, 18 Tomas Francis, 19 Toby Salmon, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Joe Simmonds, 23 Tom Hendrickson.

Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Cyril Lafon (France), Vincent Blasco (France)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Source: @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4