Too little too late for Bath

Sat, 20 Jan 2018 19:54
Large benetton v bath 800

EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS CUP REPORT: Bath raced in seven tries in a 47-28 victory over Benetton, as they made a spirited effort to reach the quarterfinals.

However, the final score in Llanelli - a 30-27 win by the Scarlets over Toulon - denied the West Country side a place in the knockout stages.

Tom Dunn, Matt Banana, Anthony Watson, Jonathan Joseph, Zach Mercer and Luke Charteris all scored as well as Bath being awarded a penalty try as they did all they could.

But, with both Scarlets and RC Toulon coming away with points in Wales, it meant Bath finish third in Pool Five and are eliminated from the competition.

Hosts Benetton raced out of the blocks as wing Luca Sperandio opened the scoring, but the Bath riposte was immediate, with hooker Dunn crashing over the whitewash just three minutes later.

French referee Pascal Guazere would then award Bath a penalty try as they asserted pressure on the Benetton defence and when flyers Banahan and Watson slid home, the tourists were assured a bonus point, only for Joseph to add a fifth before the interval.

Benetton returned from the break rejuvenated and started their fightback as Sebastian Negri and Tommaso Benvenuti scored tries within four minutes of each other.

But the match belonged to Bath in Treviso with forwards Mercer and Charteris adding the gloss to a emphatic away triumph by forcing their way to tries, yet Benetton had the final say as Monty Ioane snatched a late bonus-point score for the hosts.

The scorers:

For Benetton:
Tries:
 Sperandio, Da Oleggio, Benvenuti, Ioane
Cons: Allan 4

For Bath:
Tries:
 Dunn, penalty try, Banahan, Watson, Joseph, Mercer
Cons: Burns 5, penalty try does not require a conversion

Yellow card: Edoardo Gori (Benetton, 22)

Teams:

Benetton: 15 Ian McKinley, 14 Tommaso Benvenuti, 13 Luca Morisi, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Monty Ioane, 10 Tommy Allan, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Seb Negri Da Oleggio, 6 Whetu Douglas, 5 Dean Budd, 4 Ira Herbst, 3 Marco Riccioni, 2 Tomas Baravalle, 1 Nicola Quaglio.
Replacements: 16 Hame Faiva, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Simone Ferrari, 19 Federico Ruzza, 20 Alessandro Zanni, 21 Braam Steyn, 22 Giorgio Bronzini, 23 Luca Sperandio.

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson 14 Matt Banahan 13 Jonathan Joseph 12 Ben Tapuai 11 Aled Brew 10 Freddie Burns 9 Kahn Fotuali’i 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Matt Garvey (captain), 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 James Phillips, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Lucas Noguera.
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Paul Grant, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Josh Lewis, 23 James Wilson.

Referee: Pascal Gauzère (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

Source: @ChampionsCup

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 19 February 2018
NMMU-Madibaz v Wits 14h45 Port Elizabeth
Maties v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Cape Town
UCT-Ikeys v Shimlas 16h30 Cape Town
NWU-Pukke v UJ 17h00 Potchefstroom
Fri, 23 February 2018
Dragons v Edinburgh 22h00 Rodney Parade
Highlanders v Blues 06h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Reds 08h45 Melbourne
Munster v Glasgow Warriors 19h00 Irish Independent Park
Scarlets v Ulster 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Leinster v Kings 19h35 RDS
France v Italy 20h00 Paris
Sat, 24 February 2018
Sunwolves v Brumbies 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Chiefs 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Stormers 08h45 Allianz Park
Treviso v Connacht 12h00 Stadio Monigo
Bath v Sale Sharks 12h30 Recreation Ground
Lions v Jaguares 13h05 Johannesburg
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Ireland v Wales 14h15 Aviva Stadium
Gloucester v Wasps 14h30 Kingsholm
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Bulls v Hurricanes 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Scotland v England 16h45 BT Murrayfield
Ospreys v Cheetahs 17h30 Liberty Stadium
Sun, 25 February 2018
London Irish v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Zebre v Cardiff Blues 13h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Leicester Tigers 15h30 Allianz Park
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4