Saffas shining in Europe

Mon, 22 Jan 2018 09:45
Large willie le roux wasps 800

IN THE SPOTLIGHT: Willie Le Roux contributed with a five-pointer as Wasps 26-7 bonus point win ended Ulster's hopes of reaching the knock-out stages.

Wasps won't go through but the win helped fellow English side and defending Saracens sneaked into the final eight.

Aside from Le Roux, Juan de Jongh don the number 13 jersey, while the Ricoh Arena bid farewell to Nizaam Carr in style.

No.8 returns to the Cape Town-based franchise the Stormers ahead of the Super Rugby season.

The Ulster side featured three South Africans.  Louis Ludik was in the starting XV, while Rob Herring and Wiehahn Herbst were on the bench.

Former Springboks Under-20 Paul Jordaan's La Rochelle marked their debut in Euro by topping Pool One. The French side booked a spot with a hard-fought 16-7 win over Tim Swiel's Harlequins.

In pool two, Springbok Vincent Koch got his name on the scoresheet in Saracens 62-14 demolition of fellow Premiership Northampton Saints.

Schalk Burger and Brad Barritt also featured in the starting XV.

For Saints, Cubus Reinach was in the No.9 jumper and emulated last week's performance with another five-pointer.

Reinach opened the scoring in the sixth minute of the match. Former Western Province prop Francois van Wyk and former WP lock David Ribbans featured on the bench for the Saints.

In Pool 3, Don Armand's try for Exeter Chiefs were not enough for a win over Glasgow Warriors.

The reigning Premiership champions had to settle for 21-28 defeat and failed to make the play-off stages.

Montpellier's hopes of reaching the second stage went up in flames after their stumble to a 14-23 defeat to unbeaten Leinster.

Bok hooker Bismark Du Plessis scored one of the two tries for the French side, while Springboks duo Franc Steyn and Jan Serfontein kept their positions as the prefered centre pairing in the starting line-up. Ruan Pienaar was at scrumhalf, while Nicholaas Van Rensburg was at lock.

Leinster will take on defending Champions Saracens in the quarter-finals.

Johan van Graan's Munster made their way into the last eight with a flawless performance against French side Castres in pool four.

CJ Stander, former Kings' man Chris Cloete and Jean Kleyn featured in the successful starting line-up for Munster, while Robert Ebersohn, Rory Kockott and Jody Jenneker started for Castres.

In Pool five, Michael van Vuuren was part of Bath's 47-28 victory over Italian side Benetton.

Despite the win, Bath did not seal a place in the knockout stages.

Former Kings lock Irné Herbst was in the starting XV for the Italians while Braam Steyn featured on the bench.

In the other pool five match, Scarlets, who featured former Blue Bulls duo David Bulbring and prop Werner Kruger, advanced to the quarterfinals with a 30-27 win over Toulon.

The Top 14 giants, was not only captained by Springbok Duane Vermeulen but also featured Springboks JP Pietersen, Juandré Kruger and Marcel van der Merwe in the starting line-up.

Vermeulen scored one of the two tries for Toulon.

The French will travel to Ireland to take on Van Graan's Munster in the quarter-finals.

@rugby365com

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 20 April 2018
Blues v Highlanders 07h35 Eden Park
Waratahs v Lions 09h45 Sydney
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 21 April 2018
Crusaders v Sunwolves 07h35 Christchurch
Reds v Chiefs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Bulls v Rebels 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Leinster v Scarlets 14h30 Dublin
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Durban
Zebre v Ospreys 16h45 Parma
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 17h05 Kingspan Stadium
Sun, 22 April 2018
Brumbies v Jaguares 06h05 Canberra
Racing Metro v Munster 14h15 Paris
EUROPEAN CUP
MORE LOGS
Pool 1
Team P W D L Pts
La Rochelle 6 4 0 2 20
Wasps 6 3 0 3 17
Ulster 6 4 0 2 17
Harlequins 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 2
Team P W D L Pts
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 0 1 22
Saracens 6 3 1 2 18
Ospreys 6 2 1 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 1 0 5 6
Pool 3
Team P W D L Pts
Leinster 6 6 0 0 27
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 0 3 15
Montpellier 6 2 0 4 13
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 4
Team P W D L Pts
Munster 6 4 1 1 21
Racing Metro 6 4 0 2 19
Castres 6 2 1 3 12
Leicester Tigers 6 1 0 5 7
Pool 5
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 6 4 0 2 21
Toulon 6 4 0 2 19
Bath 6 4 0 2 18
Treviso 6 0 0 5 4