Bok discard to lead Cheetahs

Fri, 08 Sep 2017 11:14
Large francois venter cheetahs media 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Cheetahs have called up discarded Springbok Francois Venter for their Pro14 Round Two encounter with Munster at Thomond Park in Limerick on Saturday.

Venter, who was replaced by Dillyn Leyds in the Bok team for the Australasian leg of the Rugby Championship, will take over the captaincy from Neill Jordaan - who stood in during last week's opening round loss to Ulster.

He will be starting in his usual position on outside centre.

William Small-Smith moves to inside centre and Ali Mgijima will be providing cover on the bench.

Rosco Specman did not pass a fitness test and was ruled out due to injury.  

Sergeal Petersen will be moving from fullback to right wing.  

Clayton Blommetjies moves to the fullback position, with Robbie Petzer coming in at No.10.

Rynier Bernardo will be replacing Justin Basson on lock, with Armandt Koster providing cover on the bench.  

"The guys have had a good training week," coach Rory Duncan said.

"We've spent a fair amount of time preparing ourselves especially in defence and breakdown.

"With the anticipation of relatively wet conditions, one or two areas of the game have been adapted to suit the weather circumstances."

Cheetahs: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter (captain), 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Makazole Mapimpi, 10 Robbie Petzer, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Henco Venter, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Rynier Bernardo, 3 Johan Coetzee, 2 Jacques du Toit, 1 Charles Marais.
Replacements: 16 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 17 Retshegofaditswe Nche, 18 Tom Botha, 19 Armandt Koster, 20 Gerhard Olivier, 21 Tian Meyer, 22 Ali Mgijima, 23 Ryno Benjamin.

Date: Saturday, September 9
Venue: Thomond Park, Limerick
Kick-off: 17.15 (18.15 SA time; 16.15 GMT)
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies and Mark Patton
TMO: Jon Mason

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
PRO14
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 4 4 0 0 18
Munster 4 3 0 1 14
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 10
Connacht 4 1 0 3 7
Zebre 4 1 0 3 6
Ospreys 4 1 0 3 5
Cardiff Blues 4 1 0 3 5
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
Ulster 4 4 0 0 18
Scarlets 4 3 0 1 16
Leinster 4 3 0 1 15
Edinburgh 4 2 0 2 10
Treviso 4 2 0 2 9
Dragons 4 1 0 3 4
Kings 4 0 0 4 0