Kings, Cheetahs to face depleted Leinster

Tue, 12 Sep 2017 20:13
Large leo cullen leinster 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Leinster will travel to South Africa without a number of key players.

Leinster play the Southern Kings this Saturday in Port Elizabeth and the Cheetahs the following Friday week in Bloemfontein in Rounds Three and Four of the Pro14.

In total, Leinster head coach Leo Cullen has named 28 players and they leave Dublin on Tuesday and arrive in Johannesburg on Wednesday.

Those ruled out through injury include Dan Leavy (ankle), Rob Kearney (hamstring), Peadar Timmins (quad), Jamie Heaslip (lower back), Richardt Strauss (knee), Tom Daly (knee) and Garry Ringrose (shoulder).

Cullen also confirmed that lock Ian Nagle has had a procedure on a pectoral muscle injury picked up in training and will be out of action for up to 12 weeks.

Cullen also confirmed that Devin Toner and Scott Fardy were not considered for selection as their wives are expecting their first child in the next few weeks.

Leinster Squad: Michael Bent, Adam Byrne, Ed Byrne, Ross Byrne, Joey Carbery, Jack Conan, Seán Cronin, Barry Daly, Max Deegan, Peter Dooley, Dave Kearney, Jamison Gibson-Park, Cian Healy, Mick Kearney, Jordan Larmour, Cathal Marsh, Ross Molony, Jordi Murphy, Rory O'Loughlin, Fergus McFadden, Luke McGrath, Isa Nacewa, Andrew Porter, Noel Reid, Rhys Ruddock, James Ryan, James Tracy, Josh van der Flier.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
PRO14
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 4 4 0 0 18
Munster 4 3 0 1 14
Cheetahs 4 2 0 2 10
Connacht 4 1 0 3 7
Zebre 4 1 0 3 6
Ospreys 4 1 0 3 5
Cardiff Blues 4 1 0 3 5
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
Ulster 4 4 0 0 18
Scarlets 4 3 0 1 16
Leinster 4 3 0 1 15
Edinburgh 4 2 0 2 10
Treviso 4 2 0 2 9
Dragons 4 1 0 3 4
Kings 4 0 0 4 0