Cheetahs name new flyhalf for first Italy trip

Fri, 27 Oct 2017 12:19
Large fred zeilinga 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENTS: The Cheetahs travelled to Italy this week - to take on Zebre in Round Seven of the Pro14 championship - with a new flyhalf.

The experienced No.10 Fred Zeilinga will be making his Pro14 debut when he sets foot on the Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi turf in Parma on Saturday.

He has been side-lined with an injury since the start of the season.

Zeilinga sustained a hip injury in July this year, during Super Rugby match against the Southern Kings in Port Elizabeth.  

Although the Cheetahs beat Zebre at home, they will be expecting a tough encounter in Parma.  

"Both sides like to play with ball in hand, which promises to be an exciting game to watch," Cheetahs forwards coach Corniel van Zyl said.

Can Zyl is a Benetton Treviso player.  

"I enjoy being back in Italy and we look forward to a competitive performance that supporters will enjoy."  

* Article continues bellow video!

No.8 Jasper Wiese has been called up from the Currie Cup team and will be playing in first Pro14 game on Saturday.  
 
Among the players not eligible for team selection due to injury are Elandré Huggett (knee), Neil Jordaan (ankle and knee), Steven Meiring (appendix), Gerhard Olivier (ankle), Ruan van Rensburg (knee), Niel Marais (shoulder), Uzair Cassiem (rib), Henco Venter (concussion).

Zebre coach Michael Bradley is looking to try out some new combinations when they host the Cheetahs.

It will be the first time that the ducal city will host the Cheetahs.

There are five changes in the starting line-up of Zebre, compared to the defeat at the Lanfranchi against Pau in the European Challenge Cup.

Three of the changes are in the pack, with a brand new second row.

Teams:

Zebre: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Giulio Bisegni, 13 Tommaso Boni, 12 Tommaso Castello (captain), 11 Mattia Bellini, 10 Carlo Canna, 9 Marcello Violi, 8 Derick Minnie, 7 Johan Meyer, 6 Giovanni Licata, 5 Valerio Bernabò, 4 Leonard Krumow, 3 Eduardo Bello, 2 Oliviero Fabiani, 1 Sami Panico.
Replacements : 16 Luhandre Luus, 17 Andrea Lovotti, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Jacopo Sarto, 20 Renato Giammarioli, 21 Guglielmo Palazzani, 22 Serafin Bordoli, 23 Ciaran Gaffney.

Cheetahs: 15 Sergeal Petersen, 14 Raymond Rhule, 13 Francois Venter (captain), 12 William Small-Smith, 11 Makazola Mapimpi, 10 Ernst Stapelberg, 9 Tian Meyer, 8 Teboho Mohoje, 7 Junior Pokomela, 6 Paul Schoeman, 5 Reniel Hugo, 4 Justin Basson, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Torsten van Jaarsveld, 1 Retshegofaditswe Nche.
Replacements: 16 Jacques du Toit, 17 Charles Marais, 18 Johan Coetzee, 19 Rynier Bernardo, 20 Jasper Wiese, 21 Shaun Venter, 22 Fred Zeilinga, 23 Nico Lee.

Date: Saturday, October 28
Venue: Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Kick-off:  18.00 (18.00 SA time, 16.00 GMT)
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi and Gianluca Gnecchi
TMO: Alan Falzone

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 November 2017
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 12h45 Welford Road
Bath v Harlequins 12h45 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Edinburgh
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 17h30 AJ Bell Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
Sun, 26 November 2017
Kings v Scarlets 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Liberty Stadium
Zebre v Munster 13h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Saracens v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Allianz Park
London Irish v Wasps 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Fri, 01 December 2017
Kings v Edinburgh 17h15 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Dragons v Ulster 18h35 Rodney Parade
Worcester Warriors v Sale Sharks 18h45 Sixways
Northampton Saints v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
PRO14
MORE LOGS
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Glasgow Warriors 8 8 0 0 38
Munster 8 5 0 3 26
Cheetahs 9 5 0 4 25
Cardiff Blues 9 4 0 5 19
Connacht 9 3 0 6 18
Zebre 8 2 0 6 12
Ospreys 8 2 0 6 11
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
Scarlets 8 7 0 1 34
Leinster 9 7 0 2 32
Ulster 9 7 0 2 32
Edinburgh 9 5 0 4 23
Treviso 9 3 0 6 15
Dragons 9 2 0 7 10
Kings 8 0 0 8 2