McCalman the Wallaby bolter

Thu, 18 Aug 2016 06:20
Large ben mccalman wallabies training 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Coach Michael Cheika welcomed back 315 Tests of experience for Australia's Bledisloe Cup and 2016 Rugby Championship opener.

The overseas trio of Matt Giteau, Adam Ashley-Cooper and Will Genia return against New Zealand in Sydney on Saturday.

Cheika also made a key change in the forwards, choosing Ben McCalman at blindside flank instead of Scott Fardy for Saturday's Test which doubles as a Bledisloe Cup match.

France-based trio Ashley-Cooper, Giteau and Genia along with lock Kane Douglas return after missing the home series clean sweep loss against England in June.

McCalman joins Michael Hooper and David Pocock in a new-look back row with Fardy named among the reserves, while old combinations will be reunited in the backline with Genia and Bernard Foley forming the halves alongside Giteau and Tevita Kuridrani in the centres.

Brumbies prop Allan Ala'alatoa is in line to make his debut after being on the bench alongside veterans Tatafu Polota-Nau and James Slipper.

Western Force outside back Dane Haylett-Petty retained his place on the wing after playing in the England series, with vice-captain Rob Horne relegated to the replacements.

Captain and hooker Stephen Moore will line up for his 106th Test appearance at the Sydney Olympic stadium, while wing Ashley-Cooper is set to play his 115th international.

The Wallabies are the defending Rugby Championship title holders, but have won just one of their last 13 encounters against the world champions.

Australia have not held the Bledisloe Cup since 2002, with the All Blacks keeping the trophy 13 times since then.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Matt Giteau, 11 Dane Haylett-Petty, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Will Genia, 8 David Pocock, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Ben McCalman, 5 Rob Simmons, 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 James Slipper, 18 Allan Ala'alatoa, 19 Dean Mumm, 20 Scott Fardy, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Matt Toomua, 23 Rob Horne.

Date: Saturday, August 20
Venue: ANZ Stadium, Sydney
Kick-off: 20.05 (22.05 NZST, 10.05 GMT)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
TMO: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 01 October 2016
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Fri, 07 October 2016
Edinburgh v Treviso 18h35 BT Murrayfield
Connacht v Ulster 18h35 Sportsground
Ospreys v Cardiff Blues 18h35 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Sale Sharks 18h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 08 October 2016
Leinster v Munster 13h05 Aviva Stadium
Newcastle Falcons v Bristol 14h00 Kingston Park
Harlequins v Northampton Saints 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 14h00 Welford Road
Exeter Chiefs v Gloucester 14h00 Sandy Park
South Africa v New Zealand 15h05 Durban
Zebre v Glasgow Warriors 15h05 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 20
South Africa 5 2 0 3 10
Australia 5 2 0 3 9
Argentina 4 1 0 3 5