Redelinghuys earns first Bok start

Thu, 18 Aug 2016 11:04
Large julian redelinghuys springboks h s 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Julian Redelinghuys will earn his first start for the Springboks against Argentina in Nelspruit on Saturday.

Other changes to the team will see Bryan Habana, Johan Goosen, Teboho Mohoje and Lodewyk de Jager all return to the side for the first Rugby Championship Test at the Mbombela Stadium.

Redelinghuys, capped four times, comes in at tighthead as a replacement for the injured Frans Malherbe, who is struggling with a neck injury.

Lock De Jager has recovered from the calf injury he sustained against Ireland in June and takes over the No.5 jersey from Pieter-Steph du Toit, who will provide cover from the bench.

The third change in the pack sees the return to the starting line-up of Mohoje as a replacement for Siya Kolisi, who recently underwent ankle surgery.

In the back division, Springbok record try-scorer Bryan Habana will run out in his 118th Test after he was named as left wing, while he was also confirmed as the Springbok vice-captain.

The versatile Goosen, who is equally at home at flyhalf and centre, has been entrusted with the fullback duties, the same position where he played in his previous outing for the Boks, in 2014 against Italy.

Springbok coach Allister Coetzee said the experienced Habana still has a lot to offer and brings a wealth of experience to an otherwise young backline.

"Bryan still has a huge desire to play for the Springboks and he brings added leadership amongst our young backs," said Coetzee.

"Goosen has played consistently well for his French club and apart from his versatility, he gives us an extra option with his right-footed kicking abilities."

Regarding the changes in the forwards, Coetzee said: "Julian has played very well for the Emirates Lions this season and now gets a deserved starting chance after making an impact from the bench in the previous Tests.

"Oupa [Mohoje] has shrugged off his niggling injuries, delivered a string of consistently good performances for the Cheetahs and he is a good option at the back of the line-out and always plays well for the Springboks. We also have the option of Jaco Kriel who can make an impact from the bench.

"Lood [de Jager] is paired with Eben now that he is fully fit again while we are fortunate that Pieter-Steph can also play flank when the need arises, apart from his lock duties."

The Bok coach said he expects a big impact from the bench and added that it was important for the South Africans to make a good start at Mbombela Stadium, but he cautioned that the Pumas will be a very difficult opponent.

"Argentina are one of the leading rugby nations if you consider that they have reached the semi-finals of two Rugby World Cups," said Coetzee.

"They are renowned for their strong scrummaging and mauling, very good defensively and have developed an attacking style of play which will test our defence."

South Africa: 15 Johan Goosen, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Bryan Habana, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Teboho Mohoje, 6 Francois Louw, 5 Lodewyk de Jager, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Adriaan Strauss (captain), 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Bongi Mbonambi, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Vincent Koch, 19 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 20 Jaco Kriel, 21 Rudy Paige, 22 Juan de Jongh, 23 Jesse Kriel.

Date: Saturday, August 20
Venue: Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT; 12.00 Argentina time)
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Jérôme Garcès (France), Ben O'Keeffe (New Zealand)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

 

 

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
Sun, 05 March 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Saracens 15h00 Kingston Park
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5