Amorosino back to face Boks

Thu, 25 Aug 2016 19:46

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Argentina head coach Daniel Hourcade has made just one change to his matchday squad for the return Rugby Championship Test against South Africa.

Hourcade named an unchanged starting XV from the side that went down 23-30 to the Springboks in Nelspruit last week, for the Round Two encounter in Salta this coming Saturday.

However, there is an important change to the replacement bench - with Lucas González Amorosino coming in to replace Ramiro Moyano.

Flank Juan Manuel Leguizamón will be playing his 70th Test for Los Pumas.

It will also be a special match for scrumhalf Thomas Cubelli, who will be playing in his 50th Test if he comes off the bench.

Leguizamon made his debut for Los Pumas 11 years ago, against Japan.

However, Cubelli made his debut in 2011 against Chile .

It will be the 24th match between Argentina and South Africa - with the Boks having won 21 times, a draw and the Pumas' only win having come in Durban last year.

The Pumas were leading the Springboks going into the final 10 minutes last week, before two late tries - by Johan Goosen and Warren Whiteley  - secured the Boks the victory.

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Juan Martín Hernández, 11 Manuel Montero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamón, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Matías Alemanno, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Felipe Arregui, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Guido Petti, 20 Javier Ortega Desio, 21 Tomas Cubelli, 22 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 23 Lucas González Amorosino.

Date: Saturday, August 27
Venue: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Kick-off: 16.40 (21.40 SA time; 19.40 GMT)
Referee: Jerome Garces
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson, Ben O'Keeffe
TMO: George Ayoub

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Treviso v Scarlets 19h05 Stadio Monigo
Sun, 02 October 2016
Argentina v New Zealand 22h10 Ascoli Piceno
Wasps v Harlequins 13h30 Ricoh Arena
Worcester Warriors v Newcastle Falcons 14h00 Sixways
Tue, 04 October 2016
Edinburgh v Ulster 19h35 BT Murrayfield
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 20
Australia 4 2 0 2 9
South Africa 4 1 0 3 6
Argentina 4 1 0 3 5