Amorosino back to face Boks

Thu, 25 Aug 2016 19:46

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Argentina head coach Daniel Hourcade has made just one change to his matchday squad for the return Rugby Championship Test against South Africa.

Hourcade named an unchanged starting XV from the side that went down 23-30 to the Springboks in Nelspruit last week, for the Round Two encounter in Salta this coming Saturday.

However, there is an important change to the replacement bench - with Lucas González Amorosino coming in to replace Ramiro Moyano.

Flank Juan Manuel Leguizamón will be playing his 70th Test for Los Pumas.

It will also be a special match for scrumhalf Thomas Cubelli, who will be playing in his 50th Test if he comes off the bench.

Leguizamon made his debut for Los Pumas 11 years ago, against Japan.

However, Cubelli made his debut in 2011 against Chile .

It will be the 24th match between Argentina and South Africa - with the Boks having won 21 times, a draw and the Pumas' only win having come in Durban last year.

The Pumas were leading the Springboks going into the final 10 minutes last week, before two late tries - by Johan Goosen and Warren Whiteley  - secured the Boks the victory.

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Juan Martín Hernández, 11 Manuel Montero, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamón, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Matías Alemanno, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Felipe Arregui, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Guido Petti, 20 Javier Ortega Desio, 21 Tomas Cubelli, 22 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 23 Lucas González Amorosino.

Date: Saturday, August 27
Venue: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Kick-off: 16.40 (21.40 SA time; 19.40 GMT)
Referee: Jerome Garces
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson, Ben O'Keeffe
TMO: George Ayoub

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 15 December 2017
Ulster v Harlequins 19h45 Kingspan Stadium
Sat, 16 December 2017
Montpellier v Glasgow Warriors 13h00 Altrad Stadium
Treviso v Scarlets 13h00 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Leinster v Exeter Chiefs 15h15 Aviva Stadium
Racing Metro v Castres 15h15 Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Bath v Toulon 17h30 Recreation Ground
Sun, 17 December 2017
Wasps v La Rochelle 13h00 Ricoh Arena
Clermont Auvergne v Saracens 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Ospreys v Northampton Saints 15h15 Liberty Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Munster 17h30 Welford Road
RESULT SCORE
Mon, 11 December 2017
Saracens v Clermont Auvergne 14 | 46
Sun, 10 December 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Leinster 8 | 18
Harlequins v Ulster 5 | 17
La Rochelle v Wasps 49 | 29
Sat, 09 December 2017
Munster v Leicester Tigers 33 | 10
Castres v Racing Metro 16 | 13
Northampton Saints v Ospreys 32 | 43
Toulon v Bath 24 | 20
Scarlets v Treviso 33 | 28
Fri, 08 December 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Montpellier 22 | 29
Sun, 03 December 2017
Harlequins v Saracens 20 | 19
Sat, 02 December 2017
Cheetahs v Scarlets 28 | 21
Munster v Ospreys 36 | 10
Wasps v Leicester Tigers 32 | 25
Treviso v Leinster 10 | 36
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0