Speight among five 'new' Wallabies

Sun, 04 Sep 2016 09:14
Large michael cheika pensive 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Australian coach Michael Cheika has included five new faces in a 33-man squad for the upcoming Tests against South Africa and Argentina.

The Wallabies will continue their Rugby Championship campaign against South Africa at in Brisbane this coming Saturday (September 10), before taking on Argentina in Perth a week later (September 17).

Henry Speight is back in the fold after travelling to Rio de Janeiro as part Australia's Sevens Olympic campaign.

Fijian wing Sefa Naivalu will train with the team ahead of becoming eligible for the Wallabies on September 18.

Brumbies and University of Canberra Vikings lock Rory Arnold has overcome an elbow injury and will join the squad after two strong displays in the National Rugby Championship.

Luke Morahan has earned a recall with some impressive form for Perth Spirit.

Having already had seven debutants in 2016, Cheika has named a further four uncapped players in the squad - with Kyle Godwin, Lopeti Timani, Tom Robertson and Naivalu all looking to pull on the gold jersey for the first time.

Wallabies veteran Adam Ashley-Cooper has returned to Bordeaux for the 2016/17 Top 14 season, after racking up his 116th Test in last weekend's defeat to the All Blacks in Wellington.

Fellow French-based stars Drew Mitchell and Will Genia will remain with the squad despite the commencement of club duties for Toulon and Stade Francais respectively.

Matt Giteau, Matt Toomua, Rob Horne and Ben McCalman were not considered for the squad because of injury.

Australian squad: Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Adam Coleman, Quade Cooper, Kane Douglas, Scott Fardy, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Kyle Godwin, James Hanson, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Michael Hooper, Sekope Kepu, Samu Kerevi, Tevita Kuridrani, Sean McMahon, Drew Mitchell, Stephen Moore (captain), Luke Morahan, Dean Mumm, Sefa Naivalu, Nick Phipps, David Pocock, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, Will Skelton, Henry Speight, James Slipper, Lopeti Timani.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 March 2017
Crusaders v Force 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Waratahs 08h45 Melbourne
Glasgow Warriors v Connacht 17h15 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Edinburgh 19h05 Parc y Scarlets
Dragons v Ulster 19h35 Rodney Parade
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Sat, 25 March 2017
Blues v Bulls 06h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Highlanders 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Stormers 10h55 Singapore
Kings v Lions 13h05 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Zebre v Munster 14h00 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Harlequins v Newcastle Falcons 15h00 Twickenham Stoop
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 15h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bath 15h00 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Leicester Tigers 15h00 Franklin's Gardens
Leinster v Cardiff Blues 15h00 RDS Arena
Cheetahs v Blues 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Ospreys 19h35 Stadio Monigo
Jaguares v Reds 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 26 March 2017
Wasps v Worcester Warriors 14h30 Ricoh Arena
Bristol v Gloucester 15h00 Ashton Gate
Mon, 27 March 2017
NWU-Pukke v UP-Tuks 14h45 Potchefstroom
Fort Hare v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Davidson Stadium
Wits v UCT-Ikeys 16h30 Johannesburg
NMMU-Madibaz v CUT-Ixias 16h30 Bloemfontein
UWC v WSU 16h30 Cape Town
Maties v UJ 17h00 Stellenbosch
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5