Mumm's the word as Cheika seeks set-piece boost

Thu, 08 Sep 2016 06:53
Large dean mumm training 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Coach Michael Cheika bolstered the line-out as he made two changes to the Wallabies starting team for the Rugby Championship Test against South Africa in Brisbane.

Reece Hodge earns his first start for Australia after impressing off the bench in their 9-29 loss to New Zealand in Wellington two weeks ago. 

He replaces wing Adam Ashley-Cooper, who has returned to his French club side Bordeaux.

In the other change, Dean Mumm will start at blindside flank and partner David Pocock and Michael Hooper in the back row. World Cup flank Scott Fardy has been left out of the matchday squad.

Mumm had two strong performances off the bench in the Rugby Championship and has been selected to match the Springboks' traditionally strong set piece. 

Cheika named an extended nine-man bench with one to be omitted following the final training run on Friday.

If selected, Melbourne Rebels forward Lopeti Timani is in line to become the eighth Wallabies debutant this year as Cheika looks to rebuild the Australian team.

Timani looks Australia's best option for a traditional running No.8, while Sean McMahon is back in contention after playing for the Wallabies in June's three-Test home series loss against Six Nations champions England. 

Lock Rory Arnold is set to return to the Wallabies fold after overcoming an elbow injury.

There could also be a return for French-based wing Drew Mitchell, who has battled a groin injury and hasn't featured for the Wallabies since the World Cup Final in London last October.

Australia have lost their last six Tests, three of them against New Zealand, and another defeat would equal the team's worst run in the post-1995 professional era.

Seven consecutive defeats in 2005 eventually led to the sacking of then coach Eddie Jones.

Australia, who are the Rugby Championship holders, lie on the bottom of the four-nation standings, having conceded 71 points in their two heavy losses to the world champion All Blacks.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Bernard Foley, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 David Pocock, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Kane Douglas, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio. 
Replacements - from: Tatafu Polota-Nau, James Slipper, Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Lopeti Timani, Sean McMahon, Nick Phipps, Tevita Kuridrani, Drew Mitchell.

Date: Saturday, September 10
Venue: Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Kick-off: 20.05 (12.05 SA time; 10.05 GMT)
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Pascal Gauzère (France)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5