Cubelli called in to face Wallabies

Thu, 15 Sep 2016 08:58
Large argentina training general 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Australian-based scrumhalf Tomas Cubelli will start for Argentina in Saturday's Rugby Championship clash with Australia in Perth.

Cubelli, who plays Super Rugby for the Brumbies, has played 32 of his 51 Tests off the bench.

Cubelli is one of four changes to the starting line-up - with Juan Manuel Leguizamon, Santiago González Iglesias and Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino also coming in.

Guido Petti and Juan Martin Hernández both suffered injuries against New Zealand last week.

Iglesias replaces Hernández at inside centre alongside Matias Moroni, who moves in from the wing to complete the midfield partnership.

Amorosino comes in for Moroni out wide, while centre Matias Orlando drops to the bench.

Javier Ortega Desio, who stood in for Leguizamon in the back row last week, moves to lock in place of Petti.

Gabriel Ascarate is in line for his Test debut, having been named on the bench.

The Pumas and Wallabies have met 25 times, with 19 wins for the Wallabies, five victories for Los Pumas and one draw October 31, 1987, in Buenos Aires.

It will be the second time the two teams meet in Perth, with the Wallabies having won 14-13 in September 2013.

The players in the current squad who featured in that encounter are Agustín Creevy, Nicolas Sanchez, Tomas Cubelli, Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, Martin Landajo, Pablo Matera and Juan Manuel Leguizamón.

Wallabies coach Michael Cheika feels Cubelli's "inside" knowledge of the Wallaby players may assist the visitors.

"Cubelli we know," Cheika said, adding: "[He is] obviously a great player.

"I'm sure they have given him that start so he can stick it to his Aussie colleagues," Cheika added.

Cheika said Iglesias and Hernández are both strong defenders, and called Leguizamon, whom he coached at Stade Francais, a "class player".

"They're going to be very mobile and I'd suggest there'd be a lot of running in this game. The ball's going to move around a fair bit."

Argentina: 15 Joaquin Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matias Moroni, 12 Santiago Gonzalez Iglesias, 11 Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Matias Alemanno, 4 Javier Ortega Desio, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustin Creevy (captain), 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Lucas Noguera, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Marcos Kremer, 20 Leonardo Senatore, 21 Martin Landajo, 22 Gabriel Ascarate, 23 Matias Orlando.

Date: Saturday, September 17
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 18.05 (20.05 AEST; 07.05 Argentina time; 10.05 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5