Speight out of Pumas showdown

Fri, 16 Sep 2016 07:13
Large henry speight australia sevens 800

NEWS: Forwards Lopeti Timani and Tom Robertson are set to make their debuts in the transitional Wallabies team after being retained as reserves for Saturday's Rugby Championship Test against Argentina in Perth.

Timani will be part of a six-two forwards-backs split on the bench at the expense of Fijian-born wing Henry Speight who was omitted from an extended nine-man group.

Timani and New South Wales Waratahs prop Tom Robertson will become the eighth and ninth Wallabies debutants this year should they come on in the Test.

They will join five other 2016 debutants in the Perth game - Adam Coleman, Rory Arnold, Samu Kerevi, Reece Hodge and Dane Haylett-Petty.

Head coach Michael Cheika said the strong-running Timani now had the opportunity to follow in older brother Sitaleki's footsteps and earn a Test start.

"He was a bit unlucky to miss out last week [against South Africa], just the way it went down, but it's his opportunity now," Cheika told reporters.

Timani can play lock or back row, providing extra versatility and firepower off the bench for the Wallabies, who ended a six-Test losing sequence in last week's 23-17 win over the Springboks in Brisbane.

Speight's omission leaves the matchday squad without a specialist wing and only scrumhalf Nick Phipps and centre Tevita Kuridrani as fresh backs off the bench.

After a barren year Australia are looking for their second straight win to move off the bottom of the Southern Hemisphere tournament standings.

"When you don't get results, obviously your confidence can be down and your belief and things like that," captain Stephen Moore told reporters.

"We've tried to build that up as the week's gone on and use the positivity around to try to go forward with that stuff."

The Wallabies fought back from 3-14 down to beat South Africa 23-17 for their first win of the year.

After losing the World Cup Final to New Zealand last October, Australia suffered three defeats to England and two big losses to the rampant All Blacks this year before finally breaking through against the Springboks.

Cheika will go with his sixth different lock combination of the year after recalling Rob Simmons to face the Pumas.

Simmons, the only change to the starting side from last week's much-needed win, will partner Adam Coleman in the line-out.

Simmons, who will play his 64th Test, has not featured since the Wallabies were hammered 42-8 by the All Blacks in Sydney on August 20.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Bernard Foley, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 David Pocock, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 James Slipper, 18 Tom Robertson, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Lopeti Timani, 21 Sean McMahon, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Tevita Kuridrani. 

Date: Saturday, September 17
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 18.05 (20.05 AEST; 07.05 Argentina time; 10.05 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Highlanders v Chiefs 06h35 Dunedin
Reds v Sharks 09h00 Brisbane
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
RESULT SCORE
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 37 | 17
Bath v Harlequins 22 | 12
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5