Speight out of Pumas showdown

Fri, 16 Sep 2016 07:13
Large henry speight australia sevens 800

NEWS: Forwards Lopeti Timani and Tom Robertson are set to make their debuts in the transitional Wallabies team after being retained as reserves for Saturday's Rugby Championship Test against Argentina in Perth.

Timani will be part of a six-two forwards-backs split on the bench at the expense of Fijian-born wing Henry Speight who was omitted from an extended nine-man group.

Timani and New South Wales Waratahs prop Tom Robertson will become the eighth and ninth Wallabies debutants this year should they come on in the Test.

They will join five other 2016 debutants in the Perth game - Adam Coleman, Rory Arnold, Samu Kerevi, Reece Hodge and Dane Haylett-Petty.

Head coach Michael Cheika said the strong-running Timani now had the opportunity to follow in older brother Sitaleki's footsteps and earn a Test start.

"He was a bit unlucky to miss out last week [against South Africa], just the way it went down, but it's his opportunity now," Cheika told reporters.

Timani can play lock or back row, providing extra versatility and firepower off the bench for the Wallabies, who ended a six-Test losing sequence in last week's 23-17 win over the Springboks in Brisbane.

Speight's omission leaves the matchday squad without a specialist wing and only scrumhalf Nick Phipps and centre Tevita Kuridrani as fresh backs off the bench.

After a barren year Australia are looking for their second straight win to move off the bottom of the Southern Hemisphere tournament standings.

"When you don't get results, obviously your confidence can be down and your belief and things like that," captain Stephen Moore told reporters.

"We've tried to build that up as the week's gone on and use the positivity around to try to go forward with that stuff."

The Wallabies fought back from 3-14 down to beat South Africa 23-17 for their first win of the year.

After losing the World Cup Final to New Zealand last October, Australia suffered three defeats to England and two big losses to the rampant All Blacks this year before finally breaking through against the Springboks.

Cheika will go with his sixth different lock combination of the year after recalling Rob Simmons to face the Pumas.

Simmons, the only change to the starting side from last week's much-needed win, will partner Adam Coleman in the line-out.

Simmons, who will play his 64th Test, has not featured since the Wallabies were hammered 42-8 by the All Blacks in Sydney on August 20.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Bernard Foley, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 David Pocock, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 James Slipper, 18 Tom Robertson, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Lopeti Timani, 21 Sean McMahon, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Tevita Kuridrani. 

Date: Saturday, September 17
Venue: nib Stadium, Perth
Kick-off: 18.05 (20.05 AEST; 07.05 Argentina time; 10.05 GMT)
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 27 April 2018
Hurricanes v Sunwolves 07h35 Wellington
Stormers v Rebels 13h00 Newlands
Leicester Tigers v Newcastle Falcons 18h45 Welford Road
Sat, 28 April 2018
Reds v Lions 05h05 Suncorp Stadium
Blues v Jaguares 07h35 Eden Park
Brumbies v Crusaders 09h45 Canberra
Kings v Cheetahs 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Sale Sharks 14h00 Sandy Park
Worcester Warriors v Harlequins 14h00 Sixways
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
Connacht v Leinster 14h05 Sportsground
Dragons v Scarlets 14h05 Rodney Parade
Bulls v Highlanders 15h15 Loftus Versfeld
Treviso v Zebre 16h00 Stadio Monigo
Cardiff Blues v Ospreys 16h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Ulster 16h35 Thomond Park
Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Myreside
Sun, 29 April 2018
London Irish v Saracens 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Wasps v Northampton Saints 14h00 Ricoh Arena
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 22 April 2018
Racing Metro v Munster 27 | 22
Brumbies v Jaguares 20 | 25
Sat, 21 April 2018
Ulster v Glasgow Warriors 36 | 15
Zebre v Ospreys 37 | 14
Sharks v Stormers 24 | 17
Leinster v Scarlets 38 | 16
Bulls v Rebels 28 | 10
Reds v Chiefs 12 | 36
Crusaders v Sunwolves 33 | 11
Fri, 20 April 2018
Waratahs v Lions 0 | 29
Blues v Highlanders 16 | 34
Sun, 15 April 2018
Saracens v Bath 41 | 6
London Irish v Exeter Chiefs 5 | 45
Sat, 14 April 2018
Leinster v Treviso 15 | 17
Kings v Cardiff Blues 12 | 45
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0