Fiji-born Naivalu in Wallabies squad

Thu, 22 Sep 2016 06:59
Large sefa naivalu wallabies 800

SQUAD ANNOUNCEMENT: Wing Sefa Naivalu and hooker Tolu Latu were Thursday called into Australia's squad for their Rugby Championship clashes against South Africa and Argentina next month.

Fiji-born Naivalu has been involved in several training camps this year and finally became eligible to represent his adopted country this week after fulfilling the three-year residency requirement.

The impressive recent form of the Waratahs' Latu allowed him to force his way into the 30-man squad as cover for veteran Tatafu Polota-Nau, who is being rested to overcome a forearm injury.

Experienced wing Drew Mitchell and loose forward Ben McCalman have both been left out due to a lack of recent match fitness as they return from injury.

And there is no star forward David Pocock, who broke his hand in Australia's 36-20 win over Argentina last weekend in Perth and has been ruled out of both matches.

Team officials said Pocock still has a chance to play for the Wallabies in the third Bledisloe Test against New Zealand in Auckland on October 22.

"It is disappointing for Tatafu, who has been one of the most consistent and valued members of our finishers off the bench. He needs time to get his body right and we respect that," coach Michael Cheika said of Polota-Nau.

"With injury comes opportunity, and this is the opportunity now for Tolu to make his step up to international rugby. 

"All our newly capped players this season have taken their chances with both hands and I expect Tolu to do the same, which should give all our fans confidence in the future."

Brumbies prop Allan Alaalatoa has overcome a knee injury to be named in the squad after he missed the Perth Test on Saturday, and there is a recall for Queensland Reds scrumhalf Nick Frisby.

Frisby hasn't featured for the Wallabies since the June Test series against England where he made his international debut.

Australia, who have won two games in a row after a poor start to their Rugby Championship campaign, face South Africa in Pretoria on October 1 before travelling to London to play Argentina at Twickenham a week later.

Wallabies squad: Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Adam Coleman, Quade Cooper, Kane Douglas, Scott Fardy, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Nick Frisby, Will Genia, James Hanson, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Michael Hooper, Sekope Kepu, Samu Kerevi, Tevita Kuridrani, Tolu Latu, Sean McMahon, Stephen Moore, Luke Morahan, Dean Mumm, Sefanaia Naivalu, Nick Phipps, Tom Robertson, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Henry Speight, Lopeti Timani.

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 17h45 Twickenham Stoop
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Myreside
Dragons v Leinster 19h30 Rodney Parade
Munster v Scarlets 19h35 Thomond Park
Sat, 25 February 2017
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 04h15 Tokyo
Crusaders v Brumbies 06h35 Christchurch
Waratahs v Force 08h45 Allianz Park
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Cheetahs v Lions 13h05 Bloemfontein
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
RESULT SCORE
Fri, 24 February 2017
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
UWC v Rhodes 88 | 8
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
TUT v WSU 13 | 17
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
Sun, 19 February 2017
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 46 | 31
Sale Sharks v Wasps 34 | 28
Sat, 18 February 2017
Connacht v Dragons 14 | 9
Ospreys v Munster 23 | 25
Leicester Tigers v Bristol 50 | 17
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5