Landajo leads Pumas into battle against All Blacks

Thu, 29 Sep 2016 22:06
Large martin landajo

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Martin Landajo has been named captain of the Argentinean team that will take on New Zealand in Buenos Aires on Saturday.

Landajo, who comes into the starting XV from the bench, takes over the captaincy from hooker Agustin Creevy.

The starting XV shows four changes - including a position switch - from the side that lost 20-36 to the Wallabies in their last Rugby Championship outing - in Perth a fortnight ago.

Coach Daniel Hourcade, apart from bringing Landajo at scrumhalf ahead of Tomas Cubelli, also named Ramiro Moyano on the left wing in place of Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino.

Guido Petti returns to the starting XV at lock, with Javier Ortega Desio moving from lock to flank and Juan Manuel Leguizamon dropping down to the replacement bench.

Another significant selection on the bench is that of Jerónimo de la Fuente, who could make his Rugby Championship debut if he gets onto the field.

Hourcade said he chose "the best players" for this match and who are best suited to their game plan.

"Playing at home and against the All Blacks is a huge motivation," he said of Saturday's Test.

He admitted his team learnt some harsh lessons from their loss to the All Blacks in Hamilton three weeks ago.

"We had a very good 55 minutes in Hamilton, but we must learn to play for the full 80 minutes."

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Moroni, 12 Santiago González Iglesias, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo (captain), 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Javier Ortega Desio, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Matías Alemanno, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Lucas Noguera, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 20 Leonardo Senatore, 21 Tomás Cubelli, 22 Jerónimo De la Fuente, 23 Matías Orlando.

Date: Saturday, October 1
Venue: Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Kick-off: 19.10 (22.10 GMT; 11.10 Sunday, October 2  NZ daylight time)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5