Landajo leads Pumas into battle against All Blacks

Thu, 29 Sep 2016 22:06
Large martin landajo

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Martin Landajo has been named captain of the Argentinean team that will take on New Zealand in Buenos Aires on Saturday.

Landajo, who comes into the starting XV from the bench, takes over the captaincy from hooker Agustin Creevy.

The starting XV shows four changes - including a position switch - from the side that lost 20-36 to the Wallabies in their last Rugby Championship outing - in Perth a fortnight ago.

Coach Daniel Hourcade, apart from bringing Landajo at scrumhalf ahead of Tomas Cubelli, also named Ramiro Moyano on the left wing in place of Lucas Gonzalez Amorosino.

Guido Petti returns to the starting XV at lock, with Javier Ortega Desio moving from lock to flank and Juan Manuel Leguizamon dropping down to the replacement bench.

Another significant selection on the bench is that of Jerónimo de la Fuente, who could make his Rugby Championship debut if he gets onto the field.

Hourcade said he chose "the best players" for this match and who are best suited to their game plan.

"Playing at home and against the All Blacks is a huge motivation," he said of Saturday's Test.

He admitted his team learnt some harsh lessons from their loss to the All Blacks in Hamilton three weeks ago.

"We had a very good 55 minutes in Hamilton, but we must learn to play for the full 80 minutes."

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Santiago Cordero, 13 Matías Moroni, 12 Santiago González Iglesias, 11 Ramiro Moyano, 10 Nicolás Sánchez, 9 Martín Landajo (captain), 8 Facundo Isa, 7 Javier Ortega Desio, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Matías Alemanno, 4 Guido Petti, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy, 1 Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro.
Replacements: 16 Julian Montoya, 17 Lucas Noguera, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Juan Manuel Leguizamon, 20 Leonardo Senatore, 21 Tomás Cubelli, 22 Jerónimo De la Fuente, 23 Matías Orlando.

Date: Saturday, October 1
Venue: Estadio José Amalfitani, Buenos Aires
Kick-off: 19.10 (22.10 GMT; 11.10 Sunday, October 2  NZ daylight time)
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
TMO: Johan Greeff (South Africa)

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Fri, 16 March 2018
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 31 | 25
Edinburgh v Munster 12 | 6
Chiefs v Bulls 41 | 28
Sun, 11 March 2018
Wales v Italy 38 | 14
Sat, 10 March 2018
Jaguares v Waratahs 38 | 28
France v England 22 | 16
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0