Timani gets first Wallabies start

Wed, 05 Oct 2016 20:18
Large lopeti timani 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Lopeti Timani will receive his first start for the Wallabies when they play Argentina in the final round of the Rugby Championship at Twickenham on Saturday.

Timani pipped Leroy Houston, who was added to the squad for the historic clash, to the starting spot after the pair were in a tight race to fill the No.8 jersey left by Sean McMahon.

McMahon suffered an ankle injury in their 10-1 defeat to the Springboks in Round Five and is set to be on the sidelines for up to a month.

Houston could yet be among the replacements, with Wallaby coach Cheika due to name his bench on Friday.

The only other change to the starting line-up sees Timani's fellow Test novice Rory Arnold selected in place of Rob Simmons to partner Adam Coleman in the second row.

Simmons passed concussion protocols after the defeat by the Springboks but has been left out as Cheika tries to find his premier lock combination.

Victory for Australia, allied to a New Zealand win over South Africa, would see the Wallabies finish runners-up.

Saturday's match at Twickenham is a repeat of last year's World Cup semi-final at the London ground, which saw Australia beat Argentina 29-15.

Their replacements will be named on Friday, October 7.

Australia - Revised: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Bernard Foley, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Lopeti Timani, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Tom Robertson , 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Kane Douglas, 20 Scott Fardy, 21 Leroy Houston, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Tevita Kuridrani

Date: Saturday, October 8
Venue: Twickenham, England
Kick-off: 18.30 (15.30 ART; 05.30 AEDT, Sunday, October 9)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
Lions v Waratahs 13h05 Johannesburg
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 15h00 Welford Road
Glasgow Warriors v Dragons 15h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Worcester Warriors v Bristol 15h00 Sixways
Bath v Wasps 15h00 Recreation Ground
Gloucester v Harlequins 15h00 Kingsholm
Stormers v Jaguares 15h15 Cape Town
Cardiff Blues v Munster 17h15 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cheetahs v Bulls 17h30 Bloemfontein
Leinster v Scarlets 19h35 RDS Arena
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5