Timani gets first Wallabies start

Wed, 05 Oct 2016 20:18
Large lopeti timani 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Lopeti Timani will receive his first start for the Wallabies when they play Argentina in the final round of the Rugby Championship at Twickenham on Saturday.

Timani pipped Leroy Houston, who was added to the squad for the historic clash, to the starting spot after the pair were in a tight race to fill the No.8 jersey left by Sean McMahon.

McMahon suffered an ankle injury in their 10-1 defeat to the Springboks in Round Five and is set to be on the sidelines for up to a month.

Houston could yet be among the replacements, with Wallaby coach Cheika due to name his bench on Friday.

The only other change to the starting line-up sees Timani's fellow Test novice Rory Arnold selected in place of Rob Simmons to partner Adam Coleman in the second row.

Simmons passed concussion protocols after the defeat by the Springboks but has been left out as Cheika tries to find his premier lock combination.

Victory for Australia, allied to a New Zealand win over South Africa, would see the Wallabies finish runners-up.

Saturday's match at Twickenham is a repeat of last year's World Cup semi-final at the London ground, which saw Australia beat Argentina 29-15.

Their replacements will be named on Friday, October 7.

Australia - Revised: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Samu Kerevi, 12 Bernard Foley, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Lopeti Timani, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Dean Mumm, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Stephen Moore (captain), 1 Scott Sio
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Tom Robertson , 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Kane Douglas, 20 Scott Fardy, 21 Leroy Houston, 22 Nick Phipps, 23 Tevita Kuridrani

Date: Saturday, October 8
Venue: Twickenham, England
Kick-off: 18.30 (15.30 ART; 05.30 AEDT, Sunday, October 9)
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Matthew Carley (England)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 26 May 2017
Blues v Chiefs 07h45 Auckland
Reds v Force 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Sat, 27 May 2017
Sunwolves v Cheetahs 05h15 Tokyo
Highlanders v Waratahs 07h35 Dunedin
Rebels v Crusaders 09h45 Melbourne
Bulls v Hurricanes 13h05 Loftus Versfeld
Wasps v Exeter Chiefs 13h30 London
Sharks v Stormers 15h15 Kings Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h15 Dublin
Jaguares v Brumbies 21h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 28 May 2017
Lions v Kings 12h30 Ellis Park Stadium
Wed, 31 May 2017
England U20 v Samoa U20 07h00 Tbilisi
New Zealand U20 v Scotland U20 07h00 AIA Arena
South Africa U20 v France U20 09h30 Tbilisi
Ireland U20 v Italy U20 09h30 AIA Arena
Argentina U20 v Georgia U20 12h00 Tbilisi
Australia U20 v Wales U20 14h30 Tbilisi
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 30
Australia 6 3 0 3 14
South Africa 6 2 0 4 10
Argentina 6 1 0 5 5