Cooper axed by Cheika

Wed, 19 Jul 2017 07:45

RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP SPOTLIGHT: A host of new faces were called up by Wallaby coach Michael Cheika for a training squad ahead of their clash with New Zealand.

The big surprises are that Quade Cooper and Scott Higginbotham were left out.

Cheika selected 38 players from the Reds, Western Force, Waratahs and Melbourne Rebels - with players from the Brumbies, who will feature in the Super Rugby quarterfinals this coming weekend, excluded.

They included first-timers Jermaine Ainsley, Sef Fa'agase, Adam Korczyk, Izack Rodda, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese, Marika Koroibete, Campbell Magnay, Billy Meakes, Izaia Perese and Curtis Rona.

Kurtley Beale is back in the frame for the first time since the 2015 World Cup, but there was no room for flyhalf Cooper (70 Tests) or No.8 Higginbotham (34 Tests) in a sign that their international careers could be over.

"We have a lot of work to get done between now and August 19 when we play New Zealand in Sydney," said Cheika.

"That work started in June, we tried to maintain some of that throughout the last rounds of Super Rugby and now we start to take it up a level."

The extended squad will head into a week-long strength and conditioning camp initially with the numbers slimmed down closer to the Test match.

"We want all of these guys to be very clear on what the trademarks are of the Wallabies game and then be equipped and ready to deliver it when asked to enter the arena for Australia," Cheika added.

"That is what our objective will be over the next couple of weeks and I can't wait to get stuck into it."

Australia squad: Jermaine Ainsley, Adam Coleman, Pek Cowan, Jack Dempsey, Kane Douglas, Sef Fa'agase, Tetera Faulkner, Ned Hanigan, Richard Hardwick, Michael Hooper, Sekope Kepu, Adam Korczyk, Tolu Latu, Sean McMahon, Stephen Moore (captain), Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Izack Rodda, Rob Simmons, Lopeti Timani, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese. Backs: Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Karmichael Hunt, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete, Campbell Magnay, Billy Meakes, Eto Nabuli, Sefa Naivalu, Izaia Perese, Nick Phipps, Curtis Rona.

Agence France-Presse

Sharks vs Blue Bulls
sast: 14h30 | local: 14h30

  • |
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 21 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Leinster 12h00 Scotstoun
Sharks v Blue Bulls 12h30 Durban
Treviso v Toulon 14h15 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Western Province v Golden Lions 15h00 Cape Town
Clermont Auvergne v Northampton Saints 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Munster v Racing Metro 16h30 Thomond Park
Leicester Tigers v Castres 16h30 Welford Road
Saracens v Ospreys 18h45 Allianz Park
Sun, 22 October 2017
Montpellier v Exeter Chiefs 12h00 Altrad Stadium
La Rochelle v Ulster 14h15 Paris
Wasps v Harlequins 16h30 Ricoh Arena
Fri, 27 October 2017
Glasgow Warriors v Kings 18h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Sale Sharks v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 AJ Bell Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Munster 19h35 Sportsground
Ospreys v Dragons 19h35 Liberty Stadium
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0