Brumbies race back into Wallaby fold

Wed, 26 Jul 2017 10:52

NEWS: For seven Brumbies players there will be no respite, as they head straight into the Wallaby training camp.

Just days after losing 16-35 to the Hurricanes at the weekend, Wallaby coach Michael Cheika called up seven Brumbies players to the extended national train-on squad.

Allan Alaalatoa, Scott Sio, Rory Arnold, Sam Carter, Joe Powell, Henry Speight and Tevita Kuridrani will join the Wallabies in Newcastle on Thursday.

They will take part in a series of intensive training camps in the lead-up to the opening Bledisloe Cup clash in Sydney on August 19.

The squad will complete their training camp in Newcastle on Saturday, before returning to their State bases for a local program beginning Monday, July 31.

The squad for the Bledisloe Cup opener will then be finalised prior to meeting in Cessnock on August 6.

Players currently unavailable due to injury include Kyle Godwin, Karmichael Hunt, Tolu Latu, Eto Nabuli, James Slipper, Lukhan Tui.

Wallaby' squad:

Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Jermaine Ainsley, Sam Carter, Adam Coleman, Pek Cowan, Jack Dempsey, Kane Douglas, Sef Fa'agase, Tetera Faulkner, Ned Hanigan, Richard Hardwick, Michael Hooper, Sekope Kepu, Adam Korczyk, Sean McMahon, Stephen Moore (captain), Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Izack Rodda, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, Lopeti Timani, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese.

Backs: Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete, Tevita Kuridrani, Campbell Magnay, Billy Meakes, Sefa Naivalu, Izaia Perese, Nick Phipps, Joe Powell, Curtis Rona, Henry Speight.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 24 September 2017
London Irish v Northampton Saints 13h00 Madejski Stadium
Exeter Chiefs v Wasps 14h00 Sandy Park
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
South Africa 4 2 1 1 11
Australia 4 1 1 2 8
Argentina 4 0 0 4 0