Cassiem at No.8; Bosch on the bench

Thu, 17 Aug 2017 12:02

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Uzair Cassiem will start at No.8 for the Springboks in the opening round of the Rugby Championship.

South Africa host Argentina at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium in Port Elizabeth this coming Saturday.
The Cheetahs loose forward comes into the starting line-up for only his second Test - after he made his international debut in November against Wales in Cardiff.

Jean-Luc du Preez moves to the bench.
The other change in the pack that started the third Test against France in Johannesburg in June, sees the inclusion of experienced tighthead prop Coenraad Oosthuizen in place of Ruan Dreyer.
Springbok coach Allister Coetzee made only one change to the backline, with scrumhalf Ross Cronje resuming the No.9 duties from Francois Hougaard.
Hougaard and Du Preez are joined on the bench by experienced prop Trevor Nyakane, as well as Curwin Bosch, the promising young Sharks and Junior Springbok flyhalf - who will make his Springbok debut should he run onto the field on Saturday.
"Uzair is a very versatile loose forward and the added advantage is that he is also an excellent option in the line-out," explained Coetzee.
"Coenie has played consistently well this season for the Sharks and he performed well for us whenever he came off the bench in the French series, while Trevor has worked extremely hard and deserves his opportunity."
Coetzee said that Bosch had slotted well into the Springbok environment during his stay of almost two weeks with the squad in Port Elizabeth.

The youngster also attended the Boks' pre-season training camp in April.
"Curwin is a young player with huge potential and a bright future ahead of him," said Coetzee.
"He showed in the very tough Super Rugby competition that he is a skilful player and a prolific goal kicker and he covers both fullback and flyhalf.
"He can be very proud of his inclusion in the match day squad as he matriculated from Grey Port Elizabeth just two years ago."
According to the Springbok coach, the Boks are well prepared for the opening fixture against the Pumas.

"We are pleased with our preparations and we expect another huge contest from Argentina, a very proud rugby nation,"Coetzee said.
"They are excellent in their set pieces, and have a number of world class players in this team.

Their biggest threat is that they strike from first phase, hard at the breakdown, looking to turn ball over and get into general attack," explained Coetzee.
Experienced Springbok Tendai Mtawarira is set to play in a record 30th consecutive Rugby Championship match, surpassing the record held by wing Bryan Habana. "

Mtawarira will also extend his record as the most-capped Springbok prop to 91 Tests.
Saturday's fixture at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium is match No.100 for South Africa in the Rugby Championship since the inaugural Tri-Nations match against Australia on 13 July, 1996.

The match is also the 10th meeting between the Springboks and the Pumas since the Argentineans joined the competition in 2012.
The Springboks are unbeaten at the Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, with three wins and a draw dating back to 2011 at the state-of-the-art venue.

South Africa: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Raymond Rhule, 13 Jesse Kriel, 12 Jan Serfontein, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Uzair Cassiem, 7 Jaco Kriel, 6 Siyamthanda Kolisi, 5 Francois Mostert, 4 Eben Etzebeth (captain), 3 Coenraad Oosthuizen, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.
Replacements: 16 Mbongeni Mbonambi, 17 Steven Kitshoff, 18 Trevor Nyakane, 19 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 20 Jean-Luc du Preez, 21 Francois Hougaard, 22 Curwin Bosch, 23 Damian de Allende.

Date: Saturday, August 19
Venue: Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Kick-off: 17.00 (15.00 GMT; 12.00 Argentina time)
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pascal Gaüzère (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Connacht v Edinburgh 22h00 Sportsground
Munster v Scarlets 22h00 Thomond Park
Dragons v Cheetahs 22h00 Rodney Parade
Ospreys v Leinster 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 22h00 Cardiff Arms Park
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 22h00 Scotstoun
Kings v Treviso 22h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Jaguares v Lions 21h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Sun, 18 March 2018
Waratahs v Rebels 51 | 27
Sat, 17 March 2018
Jaguares v Reds 7 | 18
Wales v France 14 | 13
Lions v Sunwolves 40 | 38
England v Ireland 15 | 24
Stormers v Blues 37 | 20
Italy v Scotland 27 | 29
Brumbies v Sharks 24 | 17
Highlanders v Crusaders 25 | 17
Fri, 16 March 2018
Cardiff Blues v Treviso 31 | 25
Edinburgh v Munster 12 | 6
Chiefs v Bulls 41 | 28
Sun, 11 March 2018
Wales v Italy 38 | 14
Sat, 10 March 2018
Jaguares v Waratahs 38 | 28
France v England 22 | 16
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0