Haylett-Petty steps in for Rona

Thu, 24 Aug 2017 05:41
Large wallabies training 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Wallabies on Thursday made three changes after their Rugby Championship trouncing for the return match against the All Blacks in Dunedin this weekend.

Dane Haylett-Petty returns from a bicep injury and replaces Western Force teammate Curtis Rona on the left wing, while Tevita Kuridrani comes off the reserves bench to oust outside-centre Samu Kerevi.

Coach Michael Cheika also brought in experienced lock Rob Simmons into his starting line-up at the expense of Rory Arnold, who drops to the reserves.

The Wallabies were smashed 34-54 in Sydney last weekend with the world champions New Zealand running in eight tries in their highest-ever score against the Australians.

The Wallabies will need to win in Dunedin on Saturday to keep the Bledisloe Cup series alive for a decider in Brisbane on October 21.

Victory for the All Blacks means they will retain the Bledisloe Cup, which they have held since 2003.

New Zealand have only lost once to the Wallabies in 12 encounters in Dunedin.

Cheika will confirm his bench after Friday's captain's run with Lopeti Timani bracketed alongside one-Test rookie Jack Dempsey.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Dane Haylett-Petty, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Henry Speight, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sean McMahon, 7 Michael Hooper (captain), 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Allan Alaalatoa, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 17 Tom Robertson, 18 Sekope Kepu, 19 Rory Arnold, 20 Lopeti Timani/Jack Dempsey, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Reece Hodge, 23 Curtis Rona.

Date: Saturday, August 26
Venue: Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Kick-off: 19.35 (17.35 Australian Eastern Time; 07.35 GMT)
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Andrew Brace (Ireland)
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England)

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 29 September 2017
Sharks v Golden Lions 17h00 Durban
Worcester Warriors v Saracens 18h35 Sixways
Newcastle Falcons v London Irish 18h35 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Gloucester 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Leinster v Edinburgh 19h35 RDS Arena
Glasgow Warriors v Treviso 19h35 Scotstoun Stadium
Scarlets v Connacht 19h35 Parc y Scarlets
Sat, 30 September 2017
Griquas v Free State Cheetahs 12h00 Kimberley
Leicester Tigers v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Cardiff Blues 13h30 Thomond Park
Cheetahs v Ospreys 14h00 Bloemfontein
Northampton Saints v Harlequins 14h00 Franklin's Gardens
Wasps v Bath 14h00 Ricoh Arena
Zebre v Ulster 14h35 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Bloemfontein
Dragons v Kings 18h35 Rodney Parade
Sun, 01 October 2017
Argentina v New Zealand 22h30 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Blue Bulls v Western Province 12h30 Loftus Versfeld
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 4 4 0 0 19
South Africa 4 2 1 1 11
Australia 4 1 1 2 8
Argentina 4 0 0 4 0