Los Pumas coach Hourcade rings the changes

Thu, 24 Aug 2017 20:41
Large tomas cubelli argentina training 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Argentinean coach Daniel Hourcade made a host of changes to his team for their Rugby Championship Round Two encounter.

Los Pumas meet the Springboks in Salta on Saturday, looking for revenge after last week's 15-37 defeat.

The team to face the Boks at Estadio Padre Martearena six changes from the side that lost in Port Elizabeth - four among the forwards.

Leonardo Senatore and Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro have both been ruled out of the return match through injury.

Lucas Noguera Paz will replace Chaparro at loosehead prop, with Ramiro Herrera coming in for Enrique Pieretto on the tighthead side of the front row.

Matías Alemanno replaces Guido Petti at lock.

The final change in the pack sees Juan Leguizamón coming in at No.8 for the injured Senatore.

The two changes in the backline sees two new halfbacks - Tomás Cubelli at scrumhalf for Martin Landajo and Juan Martín Hernández at flyhalf for Nicolás Sánchez.

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Juan Martín Hernández, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Juan Leguizamón, 7 Tomás Lezana, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Matías Alemanno, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Lucas Noguera Paz.
Replacements: 16 Julián Montoya, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Marcos Kremer, 20 Javier Ortega Desio, 21 Martín Landajo, 22 Nicolás Sánchez, 23 Matías Moroni.

Date: Saturday, August 26
Venue: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Kick-off: 16.40 (21.40 SA time; 19.40 GMT)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
Fri, 23 March 2018
Crusaders v Bulls 06h35 Christchurch
Rebels v Sharks 08h45 Melbourne
Connacht v Edinburgh 19h35 Sportsground
Dragons v Cheetahs 19h35 Rodney Parade
Glasgow Warriors v Zebre 19h35 Scotstoun
Bath v Exeter Chiefs 19h45 Recreation Ground
Sat, 24 March 2018
Sunwolves v Chiefs 04h15 Tokyo
Hurricanes v Highlanders 06h35 Wellington
Kings v Treviso 13h00 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
London Irish v Gloucester 15h00 Madejski Stadium
Saracens v Harlequins 15h00 London
Sale Sharks v Worcester Warriors 15h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Stormers v Reds 15h15 Newlands
Cardiff Blues v Ulster 15h15 Cardiff Arms Park
Munster v Scarlets 17h30 Thomond Park
Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints 17h30 Kingston Park
Ospreys v Leinster 19h35 Liberty Stadium
Jaguares v Lions 19h40 Estadio Jose Amalfitani
Sun, 25 March 2018
Leicester Tigers v Wasps 15h00 Welford Road
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0