Los Pumas coach Hourcade rings the changes

Thu, 24 Aug 2017 20:41
Large tomas cubelli argentina training 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Argentinean coach Daniel Hourcade made a host of changes to his team for their Rugby Championship Round Two encounter.

Los Pumas meet the Springboks in Salta on Saturday, looking for revenge after last week's 15-37 defeat.

The team to face the Boks at Estadio Padre Martearena six changes from the side that lost in Port Elizabeth - four among the forwards.

Leonardo Senatore and Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro have both been ruled out of the return match through injury.

Lucas Noguera Paz will replace Chaparro at loosehead prop, with Ramiro Herrera coming in for Enrique Pieretto on the tighthead side of the front row.

Matías Alemanno replaces Guido Petti at lock.

The final change in the pack sees Juan Leguizamón coming in at No.8 for the injured Senatore.

The two changes in the backline sees two new halfbacks - Tomás Cubelli at scrumhalf for Martin Landajo and Juan Martín Hernández at flyhalf for Nicolás Sánchez.

Argentina: 15 Joaquín Tuculet, 14 Ramiro Moyano, 13 Matías Orlando, 12 Jerónimo de la Fuente, 11 Emiliano Boffelli, 10 Juan Martín Hernández, 9 Tomás Cubelli, 8 Juan Leguizamón, 7 Tomás Lezana, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Tomás Lavanini, 4 Matías Alemanno, 3 Ramiro Herrera, 2 Agustín Creevy (captain), 1 Lucas Noguera Paz.
Replacements: 16 Julián Montoya, 17 Santiago Garcia Botta, 18 Enrique Pieretto, 19 Marcos Kremer, 20 Javier Ortega Desio, 21 Martín Landajo, 22 Nicolás Sánchez, 23 Matías Moroni.

Date: Saturday, August 26
Venue: Estadio Padre Ernesto Martearena, Salta
Kick-off: 16.40 (21.40 SA time; 19.40 GMT)
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Nic Berry (Australia)
TMO: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 20 January 2018
Montpellier v Leinster 13h00 Altrad Stadium
Glasgow Warriors v Exeter Chiefs 13h00 Scotstoun Stadium
Cheetahs v Kings 15h00 Bloemfontein
Saracens v Northampton Saints 15h15 Allianz Park
Clermont Auvergne v Ospreys 15h15 Stade Marcel-Michelin
Treviso v Bath 17h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Scarlets v Toulon 17h30 Parc y Scarlets
Sun, 21 January 2018
Leicester Tigers v Racing Metro 13h00 Welford Road
Munster v Castres 13h00 Thomond Park
La Rochelle v Harlequins 15h15 Stade Marcel-Deflandre
Wasps v Ulster 15h15 Ricoh Arena
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0