Wallabies to unleash Koroibete against Los Pumas

Thu, 14 Sep 2017 05:55
Large marika koroibete and israel folau wallabies training 2017 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: Experienced lock Rob Simmons was the only change to the Wallabies starting team for this weekend's Rugby Championship Test against Argentina, with wing Marika Koroibete set to make his debut.

Simmons will line-up in Canberra for his 75th Test cap alongside Adam Coleman with Rory Arnold left out of the matchday squad.

Queensland Reds lock Izack Rodda will get the chance to claim his second Test cap if called upon from the bench for Saturday's international.

Former National Rugby League wing Koroibete was also named among the replacements and is set to become the 10th Wallabies debutant this year.

Koroibete, who played for the Melbourne Storm in the NRL before switching to the Melbourne Rebels, displaces Curtis Rona among the reserves.

Rebels teammate Jordan Uelese holds on to his spot on the bench ahead of former skipper Stephen Moore.

Moore returned to the Wallabies camp this week after missing last week's 23-23 draw with the Springboks in Perth due to the birth of his third child.

But coach Michael Cheika preferred youngster Uelese, who made an assured debut last weekend and will have the back-up role to starting hooker Tatafu Polota-Nau.

Australia are currently third on the Rugby Championship standings following a draw and two defeats while Argentina are yet to register a point after two defeats to South Africa and another loss to New Zealand.

The Wallabies have won their last four games against the Pumas while Argentina have won only once in Australia with an 18-3 victory in Brisbane in 1983.

Australia: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Reece Hodge, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sean McMahon, 7 Michael Hooper (captain), 6 Ned Hanigan, 5 Adam Coleman, 4 Rob Simmons, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 Scott Sio.
Replacements: 16 Jordan Uelese, 17 Tom Robertson, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Izack Rodda, 20 Jack Dempsey, 21 Nick Phipps, 22 Samu Kerevi, 23 Marika Koroibete.

Date: Saturday, September 14
Venue: GIO Stadium, Canberra
Kick-off: 20.00 (07.00 Argentina Time; 10.00 GMT)
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Glen Jackson (New Zealand), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
TMO: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Agence France-Presse

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 19 November 2017
Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins 14h00 Sandy Park
London Irish v Bath 14h00 Madejski Stadium
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Fri, 24 November 2017
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 22h00 Liberty Stadium
Ulster v Treviso 18h05 Kingspan Stadium
Leinster v Dragons 18h35 RDS Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Connacht 18h35 Cardiff Arms Park
Leicester Tigers v Worcester Warriors 18h45 Welford Road
Newcastle Falcons v Gloucester 18h45 Kingston Park
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 19h00 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 25 November 2017
Bath v Harlequins 11h15 Recreation Ground
Italy v South Africa 13h00 Rome
Scotland v Australia 14h30 Cardiff
England v Samoa 15h00 Twickenham
Wales v New Zealand 17h15 Cardiff
Cheetahs v Edinburgh 17h30 Bloemfontein
Ireland v Argentina 17h30 Aviva Stadium
France v Japan 19h00 Paris
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
MORE LOGS
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand 6 6 0 0 28
Australia 6 2 2 2 15
South Africa 6 2 2 1 14
Argentina 6 0 0 6 0