Mitchell to skipper GB Sevens

Tue, 19 Jul 2016 12:43

NEWS: Tom Mitchell will lead the Great Britain Sevens squad, which boasts a wealth of experience, to the 2016 Rio Olympics.

James Rodwell, who set a record for competing in his 69th consecutive World Sevens Series tournaments, is one of the final 12 who have made the cut.

"I am incredibly proud to have the opportunity to represent Team GB and to lead this group of boys, we have worked so hard to be at this point, not just in the last six weeks but over the years," Mitchell said.

"The opportunity to showcase our event to the world and represent Team GB while we do it is something very special.

"I wasn't expecting to react the way I did - when Simon told me I was in the squad, and that he wanted me to captain it, I didn't have any words and am still trying to let it sink in."

Sevens coach Simon Amor believed team spirit has been created over the last seven weeks and all the players involved in the wider training squad have pushed themselves.

"They have fought and fought for places each day. It has been incredibly competitive and the group has become very close in a short space of time," Amor said.

"We have named a talented and experienced squad of 12 players today which we believe offers the right combinations and complimenting skill sets needed to be successful in Rio."

Great Britain: Mark Bennett (Glasgow Warriors), Dan Bibby (England), Phil Burgess (England), Sam Cross (Wales), Alex Davis (England),James Davies (Scarlets), Ollie Lindsay Hague (Harlequins), Tom Mitchell (England) C, Dan Norton (England), James Rodwell (England), Mark Robertson (Scotland), Marcus Watson (Newcastle Falcons).

Travelling reserves: Luke Treharne (Wales), Ruaridh McConnochie (England)

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sun, 25 September 2016
Leicester Tigers v Bath 14h00 Welford Road
Fri, 30 September 2016
Golden Lions v Sharks 15h00 Johannesburg
EP Kings v Pumas 16h00 Nelspruit
Western Province v Boland 17h10 Cape Town
Dragons v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 Rodney Parade
Connacht v Edinburgh 18h35 Sportsground
Bristol v Saracens 18h45 Ashton Gate
Northampton Saints v Exeter Chiefs 18h45 Franklin's Gardens
Sat, 01 October 2016
Free State Cheetahs v Griquas 12h00 Bloemfontein
Sale Sharks v Leicester Tigers 13h30 AJ Bell Stadium
Gloucester v Bath 14h00 Kingsholm
South Africa v Australia 15h05 Loftus Versfeld
Munster v Zebre 16h00 Thomond Park
Argentina v New Zealand 17h10 Ascoli Piceno
Ulster v Ospreys 17h30 Kingspan Stadium
Cardiff Blues v Leinster 18h35 BT Sport Cardiff Arms Park
Cardiff Blues v Cardiff Blues 19h05 Stadio Monigo
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Brazil 7s 0 0 0 0 1
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 10
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens
Zimbabwe 7s