BlitzBoks expects good hit-out

Fri, 04 Nov 2016 16:18
Large seabelo senatla 800

TEAM ANNOUNCEMENT: The Springbok Sevens will head to Namibia for a Sevens tournament to be played at The Dome in the coastal town of Swakopmund, with a highly experienced squad.

Coach Neil Powell named World Sevens Series regulars Tim Agaba, Cecil Afrika, Kyle Brown, Justin Geduld, Dylan Sage and Chris Dry in the squad that will play as the Springbok Sevens Academy side in the tournament on November 12-13.

However, the try-scoring machine Seabelo Senatla will not be travelling with the squad as he will be attending the World Rugby Awards in London after being named as one of three nominees for the World Sevens Player of the Year.

Albertus 'Kwagga' Smith is the only other player who will not be on that flight as he is currently involved with the Barbarians. Should he remain unavailable, Stephan Dippenaar will fill his spot.

"We are hoping that Kwagga can still join us at the tournament, as he is in need of some Sevens action.

"It is less than four weeks before the 2016/17 series kick-off in Dubai, so this tournament will be an important warm-up for us. We have not played since the Olympics and guys such as Werner Kok and Siviwe Soyizwapi have played XVs as well.

"So it will be a good hit-out for us to get our act together before the opening tournament," Powell said.

The South Africans can expect some tough competition from the likes of Germany, Kenya, hosts Namibia as well as Zambia, amongst others, but Powell was pleased about that.

"Ideally we needed at least a dozen of the teams that will play in Dubai to be there, as they will test our defence and attack properly. But I am happy with the kind of opposition we will encounter in Swakopmund. The weather conditions are expected to be pretty hot, which is another good thing for us," he added.

Powell has most of his regular squad available again for the new season, but will be looking to add some new faces as the season progresses.

"We have to freshen up our squad and add to our depth with the next Olympic Games in Japan in mind. But we also will be looking to a strong showing in the Series, so will have to plan our season well.
We are aiming for the number one spot but need to keep our long term goals in mind too," Powell stated.

Springbok Sevens Academy: Tim Agaba, Chris Dry, Kyle Brown, Stephan Dippenaar/Albertus Smith, Philip Snyman, Carel du Preez, Branco du Preez, Rosko Specman, Justin Geduld, Cecil Africa, Dylan Sage, Ruhan Nel, Werner Kok, Siviwe Soyizwapi.

There are currently no matches being played
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Fri, 28 April 2017
Highlanders v Stormers 07h35 Dunedin
Cardiff Blues v Zebre 18h05 Cardiff
Edinburgh v Dragons 18h35 Myreside
Leinster v Glasgow Warriors 18h35 RDS Arena
Newcastle Falcons v Worcester Warriors 19h00 Kingston Park
Sat, 29 April 2017
Chiefs v Sunwolves 07h35 Hamilton
Reds v Waratahs 09h45 Suncorp Stadium
Force v Lions 11h55 Perth
Ospreys v Ulster 14h00 Liberty Stadium
Bath v Gloucester 14h00 Recreation Ground
Exeter Chiefs v Northampton Saints 14h00 Sandy Park
Saracens v Bristol 14h00 Allianz Park
Harlequins v Wasps 14h00 Twickenham Stoop
Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks 14h00 Welford Road
Cheetahs v Crusaders 15h15 Bloemfontein
Treviso v Munster 17h05 Stadio Monigo
Kings v Rebels 17h30 Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium
Connacht v Scarlets 18h35 Sportsground
Jaguares v Sharks 19h40 Buenos Aires
Sun, 30 April 2017
Brumbies v Blues 06h05 Canberra
RESULT SCORE
Sun, 23 April 2017
Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 27 | 22
Sat, 22 April 2017
Sharks v Rebels 9 | 9
Bulls v Cheetahs 20 | 14
Munster v Saracens 10 | 26
Force v Chiefs 7 | 16
Crusaders v Stormers 57 | 24
Highlanders v Sunwolves 40 | 15
Fri, 21 April 2017
Lions v Jaguares 24 | 21
Waratahs v Kings 24 | 26
Hurricanes v Brumbies 56 | 21
Mon, 17 April 2017
UP-Tuks v Maties 28 | 21
Sun, 16 April 2017
Bristol v Wasps 21 | 36
Northampton Saints v Saracens 25 | 27
Sat, 15 April 2017
Connacht v Leinster 24 | 37
Treviso v Edinburgh 21 | 6
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 0
Team P W D L Pts
Korea Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Chile 0 0 0 1 10
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Hong Kong 0 0 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens