SEVENS: Series spots up for grabs

Wed, 09 Nov 2016 09:17
Large oceania sevens captains 800

OCEANIA SEVENS: Qualifying places for future World Sevens Series tournaments are up for grabs when the Oceania Sevens Championships kick-off in Suva, Fiji on November 11.

Both the men's and women's events have been fully combined across the two days of competition.

The best-placed men's team - excluding World Series core teams Australia, Fiji, New Zealand and Samoa - will win a spot at the 2017 Wellington Sevens in January and 2017 Sydney Sevens in February. The two best-placed teams excluding the core teams will win spots at the 2017 Hong Kong Sevens in April.

In the women's championship the best-placed team - excluding World Series core teams Australia and New Zealand - will win a spot at the 2017 Sydney Sevens in February and will also qualify to play in the 2017/2018 World Sevens Series qualifying tournament in Hong Kong in April.

The 17 captains gathered on Wednesday for the traditional pre-Championship photograph at the University of the South Pacific. The Championships kick-off with Fijiana playing Papua New Guinea in the women's championship.

"The Championships have created great excitement in the region, given that the Gold Medal Olympic Champions will be playing in both the men's [Fiji] and women's [Australia] championships.

"We are set for two days of terrific action as the coveted Oceania titles are being played for as well as places in future World Sevens Series tournaments," Richard Sapias, Oceania Rugby President, said.

The men's section has been divided into two pools of five teams, with each team playing four games within their Pool. At the conclusion of the Men's pool rounds, teams will be ranked in each pool based on the total number of competition points.

The top two placed teams from each pool will proceed directly to the Championship semi-finals while the third and fourth placed teams from each pool will proceed directly to the fifth to eighth ranking semi-finals.

The fifth placed team from each pool will contest the 9th and 10th playoff.

The women will play in a seven team round robin competition, with each team playing six games each. At the conclusion of the Women's pool rounds, teams will be ranked based on the total number of competition points accumulated.

The team with the most number of competition points will be declared the winner of the Women's Championship.

Men's:

Pool A: Fiji, Tonga, Papua New Guinea, American Samoa, Nauru.
Pool B: Australia, Samoa, Cook Islands, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia.

Women's: Australia, Fiji, Samoa, Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands, Tonga, Solomon Islands.

Cheetahs vs Lions
sast: 15h05 | local: 15h05

  • 3 | 6
LIVE
FIXTURE GMT VENUE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Saracens v Sale Sharks 12h45 Allianz Park
Exeter Chiefs v Newcastle Falcons 13h00 Sandy Park
Northampton Saints v Worcester Warriors 13h00 Franklin's Gardens
Scotland v Wales 14h25 BT Murrayfield
Kings v Jaguares 15h15 Port Elizabeth
Ireland v France 16h50 Aviva Stadium
Stormers v Bulls 17h30 Cape Town
Sun, 26 February 2017
Bristol v Bath 11h00 Ashton Gate
Treviso v Connacht 12h30 Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Zebre v Ulster 12h30 Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Wasps v Gloucester 12h30 Ricoh Arena
Ospreys v Glasgow Warriors 13h05 Liberty Stadium
England v Italy 15h00 Twickenham Stadium
Mon, 27 February 2017
UCT-Ikeys v Maties 14h45 Cape Town
CPUT v UKZN-Impi 16h30 Cape Town
UP-Tuks v Wits 16h30 Pretoria
UWC v TUT 16h30 Cape Town
CUT-Ixias v UJ 16h30 Bloemfontein
Rhodes v Fort Hare 16h30 Grahamstown
Shimlas v NWU-Pukke 17h00 Bloemfontein
Thu, 02 March 2017
Force v Reds 10h30 Perth
Fri, 03 March 2017
Chiefs v Blues 06h35 Hamilton
Ulster v Treviso 19h35 Kingspan Stadium
Connacht v Zebre 19h35 Ascoli Piceno
Edinburgh v Ospreys 19h35 Myreside
Sale Sharks v Northampton Saints 20h15 AJ Bell Stadium
Sat, 04 March 2017
Hurricanes v Rebels 04h15 Wellington
Highlanders v Crusaders 06h45 Dunedin
Brumbies v Sharks 08h45 Canberra
Sunwolves v Kings 10h55 Singapore
RESULT SCORE
Sat, 25 February 2017
Waratahs v Force 19 | 13
Crusaders v Brumbies 17 | 13
Sunwolves v Hurricanes 17 | 83
Fri, 24 February 2017
Munster v Scarlets 21 | 30
Dragons v Leinster 22 | 54
Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues 17 | 18
Harlequins v Leicester Tigers 18 | 27
Reds v Sharks 28 | 26
Highlanders v Chiefs 15 | 24
Thu, 23 February 2017
Rebels v Blues 18 | 56
Tue, 21 February 2017
CUT-Ixias v Shimlas 13 | 22
Mon, 20 February 2017
UJ v UP-Tuks 18 | 11
Maties v NMMU-Madibaz 35 | 16
UKZN-Impi v Fort Hare 16 | 10
NWU-Pukke v UCT-Ikeys 20 | 15
SEVENS
MORE LOGS
Pool 00
Team P W D L Pts
Papua New Guinea 0 1 0 0 1
Pool 19
Team P W D L Pts
England Sevens 0 0 0 0 19
Pool 20
Team P W D L Pts
Uganda Sevens 0 0 0 0 2
Pool A
Team P W D L Pts
Fiji Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Scotland Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Canada Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Samoa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool B
Team P W D L Pts
New Zealand Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Australia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
France Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool C
Team P W D L Pts
United States Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Argentina Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Japan Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool D
Team P W D L Pts
South Africa Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Kenya Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Russia Sevens 0 0 0 0 0
Pool
Team P W D L Pts
Wales Sevens